Redfin published a number on August 5 that a lot of people read as relief. The income you need to afford a median-priced home in Greater Boston fell 2.8% over the year, to $216,995.
So run it forward. A median Greater Boston household earns $127,467. If that threshold keeps dropping 2.8% every year and household income never moves at all, the two lines meet in 2045. Hand every household a generous 3% raise every year and keep the threshold falling 2.8% every year, and they meet in 2035.
I am not forecasting either date, and neither should you. It is a scale check. The point of running a trend to its conclusion is to find out whether the trend is the story, and here it plainly is not. A 2.8% dip in a threshold that sits 70% above what a typical household earns is noise around a number that is still broken. The honest headline is less bad, still bad.
That distinction matters more than it sounds, because I watch buyers act on it. Someone reads that affordability is improving, decides the smart move is to wait for the improvement to arrive, and spends another eighteen months renting while the thing they were waiting for does not happen. This post is the arithmetic I would rather they see first, plus the two or three levers that actually exist inside a market this tight.
What Redfin actually published, and what it assumed
The August 5 Redfin report covers June 2026 data across the 50 most populous metro areas. Four numbers matter for Greater Boston, and Banker & Tradesman carried them locally two days later:
- Income needed to afford the median-priced home: $216,995, down 2.8% year over year.
- Median household income: $127,467.
- Share of income a median earner would spend buying that median home: 51.1%.
- Share of June listings affordable to a median-income household: 11.6%.
Nationally the same report puts the required income at $109,796 against a median income of $87,599, which works out to 37.6% of income and 34.2% of listings affordable. Boston is not a slightly worse version of the country. It is a different regime.
The assumptions underneath are worth knowing, because they are friendlier than most buyers get. Redfin assumes a 15% down payment, prices affordability at 30% of income for the full monthly payment including property taxes, and uses prevailing rates. The Freddie Mac survey had the 30 year fixed at 6.49% on June 25. If you are putting 5% down instead of 15%, or you bought after rates ticked to 6.69% in early August, your version of this math is worse than the published version, not better.
The same series moved the other way inside the same year
Here is the part that did not make the coverage. This is a monthly series, and Redfin ran it in May too. In that April 2026 reading, Greater Boston’s required income was $207,511, down 0.8% year over year, with 10.1% of listings affordable.
Between April and June of 2026, the income you needed in Greater Boston went up $9,484. That is a 4.6% increase in two months. Over the same two months the national figure fell from $116,780 to $109,796. Boston moved in the opposite direction from the country.
The year-over-year comparison still improved, from down 0.8% to down 2.8%, because the 2025 baseline it is measured against climbed faster than 2026 did. That is a statement about last summer, not about this one. A buyer does not write a check against a year-over-year change. They write it against the level, and the level went up.
| April | $207,511 | |
| June | $216,995 |
| April | $116,780 | |
| June | $109,796 |
51.1% is the number that actually disqualifies people
The income-needed figure is the one that gets a headline, but 51.1% is the one that ends conversations at my desk. It is the share of a median household’s income that goes to the monthly payment on a median-priced Greater Boston home.
Compare it to what underwriting allows. Fannie Mae’s selling guide caps total debt at 50% of income for loans run through automated underwriting, and at 36% for manually underwritten loans, stretchable to 45% if the borrower clears specific credit and reserve requirements.
Now line those up properly, because the comparison is worse than it looks. Redfin’s 51.1% is a housing payment only. Fannie’s 50% is total debt, housing plus the car loan plus the student loans plus the credit card minimums. A median-income household buying the median Greater Boston home is over the most permissive ceiling in conventional lending before they have disclosed a single other obligation. Add a $450 car payment and it is not a close call.
| Manual underwriting, standard | 36% total debt |
| Manual, with credit and reserves | 45% total debt |
| Automated underwriting, maximum | 50% total debt |
| Median Boston buyer, housing alone | 51.1% |
This is why I push back on the framing that affordability is gradually improving. Improving toward what? The gap between 51.1% and 36% is not a stretch a motivated buyer closes with discipline. It is a wall that a computer says no to.
What a median-income household can actually buy here
Turn the ratio around. If 51.1% of income buys the median home, then 30% of income buys 58.7% of the median home. You get the same answer from the incomes directly, since $127,467 is 58.7% of $216,995. Two roads, one number, which is a good sign the arithmetic is sound.
Put that in dollars on Redfin’s own assumptions, 15% down at 6.49%, and add property taxes near 1.1% plus $150 a month of insurance, and a median-income Greater Boston household can carry a purchase price of roughly $483,000.
So I ran that line against our own data. What follows is not from a portal. It is every single-family and condominium sale that closed through MLS PIN in twenty Greater Boston communities between January 1 and August 31 of this year, 7,690 transactions, sorted by the share that closed at or under $483,000.
| Community | Sales | Median | Under the line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | 68 | $479,500 | 54.4% |
| Revere | 146 | $580,000 | 34.2% |
| Everett | 66 | $586,500 | 31.8% |
| Lynn | 296 | $549,000 | 31.8% |
| Malden | 130 | $625,000 | 31.5% |
| Weymouth | 337 | $625,000 | 29.7% |
| Salem | 254 | $585,050 | 28.0% |
| Quincy | 379 | $650,000 | 25.9% |
| Randolph | 150 | $570,000 | 21.3% |
| Framingham | 334 | $689,000 | 19.5% |
| Watertown | 192 | $797,500 | 13.0% |
| Waltham | 211 | $810,000 | 10.4% |
| Dedham | 175 | $755,000 | 10.3% |
| Boston | 2,752 | $815,000 | 10.3% |
| Medford | 250 | $850,000 | 6.0% |
| Arlington | 275 | $1,082,000 | 5.1% |
| Brookline | 362 | $1,350,000 | 5.0% |
| Somerville | 324 | $935,000 | 4.0% |
| Newton | 549 | $1,635,000 | 2.2% |
| Cambridge | 440 | $1,100,000 | 2.0% |
| All 20 communities | 7,690 | $780,000 | 13.5% |
Two things jump out of that table. The first is that 13.5% of what actually closed came in under the line, which sits right next to Redfin’s 11.6% of what was listed. Those are different datasets measuring different things, and they landed within two points of each other. When an outside model and your own transaction record agree, the number is probably real.
The second is the spread. Newton closed 549 homes this year and twelve of them were reachable on a median income. Cambridge managed nine out of 440. Meanwhile Chelsea put more than half its sales under the line, and Quincy, Malden, Everett, Revere and Lynn each cleared a quarter of their sales or better. A buyer earning the regional median has roughly fifteen times better odds in Everett than in Newton. That is not a preference or a lifestyle argument. It is where the transactions are.
The house hack everyone recommends, and the rule nobody mentions
The standard advice at this point is to buy a multifamily, live in one unit, and let tenants carry part of the mortgage. I give that advice too. It is the most reliable way I know for a first-time buyer to get into Greater Boston on a normal income, and an FHA loan makes it possible at 3.5% down.
But there is a rule buried in FHA’s handbook that almost never makes it into the advice, and in this market it does most of the deciding. For three and four unit properties, HUD Handbook 4000.1 requires the building to pay for itself:
The PITI divided by the monthly Net Self-Sufficiency Rental Income may not exceed 100 percent for three- to four-unit Properties.
Net Self-Sufficiency Rental Income is the appraiser’s estimate of market rent for every unit, including the one you plan to live in, minus the greater of the appraiser’s vacancy allowance or 25% of that rent. So 75% of the building’s total market rent has to cover the entire mortgage payment, taxes and insurance included. Not most of it. All of it.
Here is what that does to a Dorchester triple decker at this year’s prices. Sixty-nine three-family properties closed in the Dorchester ZIP codes between January and August, at a median of $1,220,000. Across the same neighborhood and window, 230 three-bedroom leases closed at a median of $3,249 a month.
The median Dorchester triple decker misses by $2,371 every month. To pass, its three units would have to rent for $4,303 apiece, about a third above what three-bedrooms in that neighborhood actually lease for. Working backwards, the highest price that clears the test at today’s rents and rates is roughly $912,000, and only four of those sixty-nine sales closed at or below it. Across all of Boston the figure is nine out of 142.
Read that next to Redfin’s headline. Redfin counts 11.6% of listings as affordable to a median-income household. Under 6% of Dorchester triple deckers clear the financing test on the strategy that was supposed to be the way around that problem. The escape route is narrower than the room.
Before anyone writes to correct me, yes, Boston’s residential exemption helps. An owner occupant can knock up to $351,108 off the assessed value, worth $4,353.74 a year at the FY2026 rate of $12.40 per thousand, which is $363 a month. I ran the test with it too. The maximum passing price moves to about $959,000 and the Dorchester share stays at 5.8%. It is a real benefit and it does not change the answer.
Which is why the two-family is the actual workhorse
The self-sufficiency rule applies to three and four unit properties. Handbook 4000.1 treats a two-unit property as its own category, and the test is not in it. That single line of policy is the most consequential thing in this entire post for a first-time buyer in Greater Boston.
A two-family does not have to prove it pays for itself. You still have to qualify, but the lender is looking at your income plus a portion of the projected rent from the other unit, not at whether the building services its own debt. In Dorchester this year, 23 two-families closed at a median of $1,020,000, a full $200,000 under the three-family median. Fewer units, lower price, and no test to fail.
I want to be straight about what the payment looks like, because the word “hack” oversells it. At $1,020,000 with 3.5% down, the all-in monthly is around $8,024. Rent the second unit at the $2,870 Dorchester two-bedroom median and your net carry is roughly $5,154 a month. That is a serious number. It is also equity, a fixed principal and interest payment for thirty years, and a tenant covering better than a third of it. Compare it against renting the same unit yourself at $2,870 with nothing at the end and the trade becomes a real decision rather than an obvious one. Our rent versus buy calculator is built for exactly that comparison.
One correction on the loan limits while we are here, because I see the wrong figure circulating. In Suffolk and Middlesex counties the 2026 FHA limits are $962,550 for one unit, $1,232,250 for two, $1,489,500 for three and $1,851,100 for four. The national ceiling of $1,249,125 applies to high-cost areas like Nantucket and Dukes, not to Boston. If you are shopping a two-family above $1.28 million or so, FHA runs out of room before your down payment does.
Jamaica Plain has moved out of the band
People still talk about Dorchester and Jamaica Plain in the same breath when they talk about triple deckers. The transaction record says they parted ways.
Across 27 multifamily sales in the 02130 ZIP code this year, the median was $1,400,000, with the middle half falling between $1,217,500 and $1,677,500. Three-families specifically ran a median of $1,342,500. Dorchester’s multifamily median was $1,178,500 over 118 sales, with a middle half of $991,250 to $1,250,000.
That is a real gap, and it moves Jamaica Plain out of range for the FHA strategy almost entirely. Rents there are higher, at a $3,600 median for three-bedrooms against Dorchester’s $3,249, but not higher by enough to offset $180,000 of price on a self-sufficiency calculation. If the plan is a three-family with 3.5% down, the properties that pass are in Dorchester, Mattapan, where 13 multifamily sales ran a $915,000 median, and parts of Roxbury, not in Jamaica Plain.
The levers that actually exist right now
None of the above is an argument for waiting. It is an argument for using the tools that are open, and several are.
- MassHousing down payment assistance. Up to $30,000 at 0% with nothing due until you sell, refinance or pay off, or up to $25,000 amortized over fifteen years at 2% or 3%. It is available on a single-family, a condo, or a two, three or four family you occupy. The current terms are here.
- ONE Mortgage. A 30 year fixed at a below-market rate with 3% down and no private mortgage insurance, which is a meaningfully different payment than an FHA loan carrying 0.55% annual MIP for the life of the loan. Program details from the state.
- The Boston Home Center. For buyers under 100% of area median income purchasing in the city, 3% of the purchase price up to $50,000, and 2% up to $35,000 between 101% and 135% AMI. It covers one to three family homes and condos.
- The residential exemption. Not a purchase lever, but file for it. It is $4,353.74 a year in Boston and a surprising number of new owner occupants never apply.
Stack a MassHousing award on a two-family in a community where a quarter of the inventory is already under the line, and the picture changes more than any year-over-year statistic will. That is the actual mechanism of getting in. Not the market softening on your behalf.
What I tell buyers, and what I tell sellers
To buyers: stop treating the affordability headline as a signal. It moved 2.8% in your favor over a year and 4.6% against you over two months, which tells you the series is too noisy to time and the level is too high to wait out. Decide instead on the three things you control. What you can carry monthly, not what a calculator approves. Whether a second unit is something you actually want to manage, since being a landlord is a job and not everyone wants it. And which communities put real inventory under your number, which right now means Quincy, Malden, Everett, Revere, Lynn, Chelsea and Weymouth far more than the closer-in suburbs.
To sellers: your buyer pool is thinner than your neighbor’s 2022 sale suggests. Redfin counts 11.6% of listings as reachable on a median income and 13.5% of what closed came in under that line, so above roughly $483,000 you are selling into a pool that shrinks with every $25,000 you add. Price to the pool that exists. The market is not punishing you, it is underwriting.
And to anyone reading the next monthly release: check the level before you read the change. That is the whole lesson.
If you want to run these numbers against your own income and a specific building rather than a metro median, that is a short conversation and I am happy to have it. Reach out anytime, or start with the closing cost calculator so the cash-to-close side is not a surprise later.
Sources
- Redfin, The Income Needed to Afford a Typical American Home Holds Steady Near Record High of $110,000, August 5, 2026
- Redfin, The Income Needed to Afford a Home Declined for the Seventh Straight Month in April, May 26, 2026
- Banker & Tradesman, $216K Now Needed to Afford Median Boston Home, August 7, 2026
- HUD Handbook 4000.1, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook, Net Self-Sufficiency Rental Income, page 153
- HUD, FHA Announces 2026 Loan Limits, Mortgagee Letter 2025-23
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02, Debt-to-Income Ratios
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- City of Boston, FY26 Property Taxes
- City of Boston, Residential Exemption
- MassHousing, Down Payment Assistance
- Mass.gov, ONE Mortgage Program
- MLS PIN closed transaction data, January 1 to August 31, 2026, compiled by BMN Boston
