BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

138 Ballou Ave # 3A, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124
$350,000
Est. $2,780/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
900
Sq Ft
$389
Price/Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$49,999 Listed Apr 1, 2026 • MLS# 73494633 Copied!

About this home

Own a piece of Boston real estate for under $400K—an incredible opportunity for first-time buyers, investors, or anyone seeking affordable city living! This move-in ready 2-bedroom condo features a sun-drenched living room with an oversized window, filling the space with natural light. The eat-in kitchen offers ample cabinet storage, stainless steel appliances, and functional layout ideal for everyday living. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout, leading to two spacious bedrooms with great closet space. Additional highlights include 2 deeded parking spots, and on-site laundry in a well-maintained building. Located just minutes from South Station, MBTA bus lines to Forest Hills & Ashmont (Red Line), plus easy access to downtown Boston, highways, restaurants, shopping, and local amenities. A commuter’s dream and a rare value in the Boston condo market—don’t miss this opportunity!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2000
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
900 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2000
Living Area 900 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Interior

Heating Electric
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring None
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Features None
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $2,982
Assessed Value $257,000

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: N
Laundry: Common Area
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Other (See Remarks)
Year Built: 2000
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Brick
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Electric
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

138 Ballou Ave # 3A, Boston MA 02124

Boston, MA 02124

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $249
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $562/mo

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
12.5%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 23, 2026
$350,000 $29,999 (-7.89%)
From $379,999 to $350,000 (-7.9%)
Price Reduced
Apr 18, 2026
$379,999 $20,000 (-5%)
From $399,999 to $379,999 (-5.0%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 1, 2026
$399,999
Original listing
Office: Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 23, 2026 Price Changed $350,000 -$29,999
Apr 18, 2026 Price Changed $379,999 -$20,000
Apr 1, 2026 New Listing Added $399,999

Market Statistics

Days on Market
40 days
Price per Sq Ft
$389
Total Price Drop
-$49,999

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $2,982 $257,000

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$2,982
Tax Year 2025
HOA Fee
$562
Per month
Assessed Value
$257,000

Listing Information

Listing Agent Crystal Kelley
Listing Office Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay
Agent MLS ID CN230016
Office MLS ID BB5522
Listing Data Updated Apr 27, 2026 3:05 AM EDT