BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1440 Columbia Road # 4, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$3,950
Est. $220/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$4
Price/Sq Ft
0
Lot Sq Ft
14
Days on Market
Pending Price Drop -$550 Listed May 1, 2026 • MLS# 73511471 Copied!

About this home

Available 8/1/26 - 2 Bedroom/1 bath with storage. Direct waterfront with great views. Live directly across from the beach with your private deck overlooking the water. 2 beds/1 bath newer renovation. Spacious open kitchen/living/dining area for entertaining and enjoying great views. One bedroom is larger than the other - both fit queen beds comfortably with dressers - larger bedroom fits queen/king easily and sofa/sectional, desk for wfh and dresser. Don't miss out on this fab apartment. Some photos immediately post renovation - some taken today - unit looks great! NO animals. NO smoking. PARKING AVAILABLE FOR ADDITIONAL FEE. Good credit and references required. Thanks for looking.

Property Type
Apartment
Listing Type
For Rent
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Entry Level
2

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Apartment
Living Area 1,000 sq ft
Lot Size 0.00
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 5

Interior

Heating Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement None
Laundry In Building
Features Single Living Level, Internet Available - Unknown

Features None
Total Spaces 1

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Single Living Level, Internet Available - Unknown

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features:

Special Features

Waterfront: Yes
Waterfront Type: Waterfront, 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, T-Station

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

South Boston

1440 Columbia Road # 4, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
F
Tynan Elementary School
0.3 mi | #816 of 824 | Score: 24.8
Dropped 23 spots from last year
-33.5 below state avg
227 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-06
Tynan Elementary
0.3 mi
Perkins Elementary
0.4 mi
M

Middle Schools

3 schools
Middle School Academy
0.5 mi
UP Academy
0.5 mi
McCormack Middle
0.9 mi
H

High Schools

3 schools
F
Excel High School
0.2 mi | #332 of 346 | Score: 26.2
Improved 28 spots from last year
-32.1 below state avg
301 students Very Diverse
11 sports • 241 athletes
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 10-12
Excel High
0.2 mi
F
Boston Collaborative High School
0.5 mi | #389 of 346 | Score: 22.8
Dropped 2 spots from last year
210 students Diverse
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
12.2%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Pending Sale
May 16, 2026
Offer accepted, sale pending
Price Reduced
May 11, 2026
$3,950 $50 (-1.25%)
From $4,000 to $3,950 (-1.2%)
Price Reduced
May 10, 2026
$4,000 $500 (-11.11%)
From $4,500 to $4,000 (-11.1%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
May 1, 2026
$4,500
Original listing
Agent: Beth Dailey Office: Boston Realty Sales & Services

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 11, 2026 Price Changed $3,950 -$50
May 10, 2026 Price Changed $4,000 -$500
May 1, 2026 New Listing Added $4,500

Market Statistics

Days on Market
14 days
Price per Sq Ft
$4
Total Price Drop
-$550

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Beth Dailey
Listing Office Boston Realty Sales & Services
Agent MLS ID BB800170
Office MLS ID AC1564
Listing Data Updated May 16, 2026 2:23 PM EDT