BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

150 Country Club Rd, Newton MA 02459

Newton, MA 02459
$2,999,000
Est. $17,600/month
6
Beds
5
Baths
6,094
Sq Ft
$492
Price/Sq Ft
0.33
Acres
1965
Year Built
97
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$299,000 Open House Listed Feb 6, 2026 • MLS# 73475044 Copied!

About this home

Fully renovated & expanded, this exceptional home offers outstanding curb appeal on a prominent corner lot in one of Newton’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Filled w/natural light, the expansive main level offers seamless flow between the beautifully updated chef’s kitchen, formal living & dining rooms & spacious family room. The bright kitchen features custom cabinetry, new appliances, oversized eat-in island, w/access to a manicured, fenced yard w/bluestone patio. A 1st-floor ensuite bedroom, office, powder room, and mudroom complete this level. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite offers a spa-like bath & two walk-in closets. A 2nd ensuite bedroom w/adjoining bedroom offers flexible living options. 2 additional bedrooms, full bath & laundry complete this level. The finished LL offers versatile recreation space, half bath & generous storage. Hardwood floors, updated systems, roof & windows, plus an oversized garage accommodating large SUVs/vans, complete this turnkey offering.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1965
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
4
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
6,094 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Open House Schedule

16
May
Saturday, May 16
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM EDT
17
May
Sunday, May 17
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM EDT

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1965
Living Area 6,094 sq ft
Lot Size 0.33 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 2
Total Rooms 11

Interior

Heating Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hydro Air
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Laminate, Marble, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Finished
Laundry Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Entrance Foyer, Study, Bathroom, Game Room, Exercise Room, Bedroom, Wet Bar

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial, Contemporary
Roof Shingle
Features Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Insulated, Oversized, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $26,825
Assessed Value $2,768,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Marble, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
Interior Features: Entrance Foyer, Study, Bathroom, Game Room, Exercise Room, Bedroom, Wet Bar
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Finished
Laundry: Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security: Security System

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial, Contemporary
Year Built: 1965
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Hydro Air
Heating Zones: 5
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 4
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features: Attic Vent Elec., Thermostat

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Fenced Yard
Patio & Porch: Patio
Fencing: Fenced
Other Structures:
Lot Features: Corner Lot
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Insulated, Oversized, Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

150 Country Club Rd, Newton MA 02459

Newton, MA 02459

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $2,235

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
9.1%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 30, 2026
$2,999,000 $200,000 (-6.25%)
From $3,199,000 to $2,999,000 (-6.2%)
👤
Agent Changed
Mar 25, 2026
MB Associates → Renata Matrosov
Agent: Renata Matrosov
Price Reduced
Mar 25, 2026
$3,199,000 $99,000 (-3%)
From $3,298,000 to $3,199,000 (-3.0%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Feb 6, 2026
$3,298,000
Original listing
Agent: MB Associates Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 6, 2026 Sold $15,500
Apr 30, 2026 Price Changed $2,999,000 -$200,000
Mar 25, 2026 Price Changed $3,199,000 -$99,000
Feb 6, 2026 New Listing Added $3,298,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
97 days
Price per Sq Ft
$492
Total Price Drop
-$299,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $26,825 $2,768,200

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$26,825
Tax Year 2026
Assessed Value
$2,768,200

Listing Information

Listing Agent Renata Matrosov
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
Agent MLS ID CN228687
Office MLS ID AN6227
Listing Data Updated May 6, 2026 10:05 AM EDT