BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

165 Main Street, West Newbury MA 01985

West Newbury, MA 01985
$927,500
Est. $5,522/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,270
Sq Ft
$409
Price/Sq Ft
0.50
Acres
1830
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 4, 2024 • MLS# 73246632 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful inside and out, this stunning home will captivate you the moment you arrive. With 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, and 2,270 sq. ft. in a thoughtfully designed floor plan, this property blends traditional charm with modern conveniences. The heart of the home is the open living & kitchen area, offering spectacular patio & backyard views through large, light-filled windows. The kitchen is a chef's dream with high-end integrated cabinet appliances & an island perfect for entertaining. The 1st floor also includes living & dining areas, laundry, and a 3/4 bath. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a spa-like bathroom w/ radiant floor heating. Two additional bedrooms complete the 2nd floor. The bonus office/flex space on the 3rd floor offers an area for work or hobbies. Central air & mini splits ensure a pleasant climate. West Newbury offers nature trails, a vibrant community, and Pentucket schools. Take advantage of this opportunity to make this wonderful home yours!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1830
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,270 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $925,000
Final Sale Price: $927,500
Difference: +$2,500 (+0.3%)
Performance Metrics
100.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $407
Sale $/sq ft: $409
This property sold for $409 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1830
Living Area 2,270 sq ft
Lot Size 0.50 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Baseboard, Radiant, Oil, Ductless
Cooling Central Air, Ductless
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace Family Room, Kitchen
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Crawl Space, Interior Entry
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Attic Access, Recessed Lighting, Office, Walk-up Attic, High Speed Internet

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Slate
Features Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $7,580
Assessed Value $700,600

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Attic Access, Recessed Lighting, Office, Walk-up Attic, High Speed Internet