BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

178 Commonwealth Ave # 2, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116
$2,950
Est. $215/month
1
Baths
482
Sq Ft
$6
Price/Sq Ft
9,999
Lot Sq Ft
44
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$550 Listed Apr 6, 2026 • MLS# 73496229 Copied!

About this home

Available June 1, this beautifully maintained fully furnished studio residence is ideally located on one of Back Bay’s most iconic tree-lined streets along Commonwealth Avenue. Situated within a historic brownstone, this home blends classic Boston charm with thoughtful modern updates and a true turnkey setup.Offering approximately 482 square feet, the apartment features exposed brick accents, rich hardwood flooring, and excellent natural light throughout. The open living area is tastefully furnished and thoughtfully designed with a built-in Murphy bed, allowing for a seamless transition between daytime living space and a comfortable sleeping area — maximizing both functionality and square footage.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Rent
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
482 sq ft
Total Rooms
1
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Condominium
Living Area 482 sq ft
Lot Size 9,999 sq ft
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 1

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Living Room
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

178 Commonwealth Ave # 2, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
17.1%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Increased
Apr 29, 2026
$2,950 +$50 (+1.72%)
From $2,900 to $2,950 (+1.7%)
Price Reduced
Apr 29, 2026
$2,900 $350 (-10.77%)
From $3,250 to $2,900 (-10.8%)
Price Reduced
Apr 15, 2026
$3,250 $250 (-7.14%)
From $3,500 to $3,250 (-7.1%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 6, 2026
$3,500
Original listing
Agent: Andrew Goldberg Office: Commonwealth Standard Realty Advisors

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 29, 2026 Price Changed $2,950 -$50
Apr 29, 2026 Price Changed $2,900 -$350
Apr 15, 2026 Price Changed $3,250 -$250
Apr 6, 2026 New Listing Added $3,500

Market Statistics

Days on Market
44 days
Price per Sq Ft
$6
Total Price Drop
-$550

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Andrew Goldberg
Listing Office Commonwealth Standard Realty Advisors
Agent MLS ID CN229425
Office MLS ID AN2589
Listing Data Updated May 3, 2026 4:05 AM EDT