BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

189 Pleasant St, Brockton MA 02301

Brockton, MA 02301
$650,000
Est. $3,848/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,480
Sq Ft
$439
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1839
Year Built
38
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$49,999 Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73497296 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful, well-maintained 4-bedroom home featuring an updated kitchen and bathrooms with cathedral ceilings and skylights that provide great natural light and an open feel. Finished basement with two extra rooms and a full bathroom. Conveniently located near public transportation, shopping, restaurants, and major routes. Group showing only—see showing instructions.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1839
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
1,480 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1839
Living Area 1,480 sq ft
Lot Size 0.17 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $4,340
Assessed Value $358,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Finished
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1839

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

189 Pleasant St, Brockton MA 02301

Brockton, MA 02301

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $362

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
7.1%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 18, 2026
$650,000 $30,000 (-4.41%)
From $680,000 to $650,000 (-4.4%)
Price Reduced
Apr 14, 2026
$680,000 $19,999 (-2.86%)
From $699,999 to $680,000 (-2.9%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 7, 2026
$699,999
Original listing
Office: Real Broker MA, LLC

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 18, 2026 Price Changed $650,000 -$30,000
Apr 14, 2026 Price Changed $680,000 -$19,999
Apr 7, 2026 New Listing Added $699,999

Market Statistics

Days on Market
38 days
Price per Sq Ft
$439
Total Price Drop
-$49,999

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $4,340 $358,400

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$4,340
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$358,400

Listing Information

Listing Agent Chantal Chery
Listing Office Real Broker MA, LLC
Agent MLS ID BB809954
Office MLS ID AN4866
Listing Data Updated May 15, 2026 5:04 PM EDT