BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

201 Aberdeen Road, Methuen MA 01844

Methuen, MA 01844
$440,000
Est. $2,866/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,914
Sq Ft
$230
Price/Sq Ft
0.58
Acres
1900
Year Built
65
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 20, 2024 • MLS# 73293124 Copied!

About this home

Builders and contractors alert!! This spacious Colonial, set on a large lot, with an added potential of a BUILDABLE HOUSE LOT, just may be the next project you have been searching for.. The first floor offers a nice floor plan with large kitchen, dining room and living room as well as a family room with vaulted ceilings and wood stove and a full bathroom. The second floor has a main bedroom with walk in closet, a second bedroom and possible third bedroom. This would make for a great project to rehab and the added bonus of the potential lot to subdivide. Location is quite desirable, just 2 minutes to rt 495, shopping, and dining.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,914 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $499,900
Final Sale Price: $440,000
Difference: $59,900 (-12.0%)
Performance Metrics
88.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
65
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $261
Sale $/sq ft: $230
This property sold for $230 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 65 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1900
Living Area 1,914 sq ft
Lot Size 0.58 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Off Street
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $5,299
Assessed Value $487,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Unfinished
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Heating Zones: 1