BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

24 Dexter St, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960
$675,000
Est. $4,032/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,382
Sq Ft
$488
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
1950
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 19, 2025 • MLS# 73347506 Copied!

About this home

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath property offers the perfect blend of modern updates and classic appeal. Situated on a quiet dead end street, this home provides a peaceful retreat while remaining close to everything you need. Step inside to find a beautifully updated kitchen featuring stylish cabinets, stunning granite countertops, and plenty of space to cook and entertain. Gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the home, adding warmth and character. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, and with a 2 years young roof, HVAC system, Central Air and Navien, the major upgrades are already done for you. Upstairs, you’ll find two oversized bedrooms with fantastic closets. Enjoy the outdoors in the large, level backyard—perfect for gatherings, play, or relaxing. The one-car garage offers additional storage and convenience. Located close to Browns Pond, shopping, and with easy highway access, this move-in ready home checks all the boxes—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,382 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $675,000
Difference: +$75,100 (+12.5%)
Performance Metrics
112.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $434
Sale $/sq ft: $488
This property sold for $488 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Living Area 1,382 sq ft
Lot Size 0.14 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,025
Assessed Value $542,700

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1950

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved