BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

24 Hanson Rd, Saugus MA 01906

Saugus, MA 01906
$518,500
Est. $3,251/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
912
Sq Ft
$569
Price/Sq Ft
0.18
Acres
1984
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 6, 2026 • MLS# 73496288 Copied!

About this home

OPEN HOUSE CANCELLED.... Welcome to 24 Hanson Road, an inviting ranch home offering comfort, simplicity, and exciting potential. This well-maintained 2-bedroom,1-bath residence has been lovingly cared for over the years and is ready for its next chapter with a new owner. Step inside to find easy, single-level living with a functional layout and an abundance of natural light throughout. The eat-in kitchen provides a warm and practical space, with granite counters and opens to a large deck, perfect for outdoor dining,while overlooking the backyard. Outside, you’ll find a spacious yard featuring a large garden area. A standout feature is the walk-out basement, boasting impressive ceiling height and endless possibilities. Whether you envision additional living space, or entertainment area, this lower level is ready to be finished to suit your needs and significantly expand your living area.Conveniently located with easy access to Route 1 and nearby shopping. No showings after 6:00pm

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1984
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
912 sq ft
Total Rooms
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,000
Final Sale Price: $518,500
Difference: +$79,500 (+18.1%)
Performance Metrics
118.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $481
Sale $/sq ft: $569
This property sold for $569 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.