BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

240 Heath Street, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$685,000
Est. $4,293/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,179
Sq Ft
$581
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 7, 2025 • MLS# 73323866 Copied!

About this home

Situated in Jamaica Plain’s Hyde Sq, this Jefferson School House penthouse condo offers historic charm with modern updates over 3 levels of living. The first level features a lofty living room with 12ft ceilings that welcomes an abundance of natural light from over-sized windows, an eat-in kitchen with new stainless steel appliances and modern touches, and an updated half bathroom. The second level features the spacious primary and second bedrooms, both with ample closet space, as well as an updated full bathroom with a new vanity, mirror, and lighting. Additionally, there's a generous area perfect for an office or den, along with a large closet that houses the in-unit laundry. The stairs to the third level lead to a small sun-soaked room that would make a perfect workout or meditation space. There are hardwood floors throughout, one deeded parking space & easy access to the Rt. 9, Longwood Area, Northeastern University, green line Heath St. station and local buses. See this gem today

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,179 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Stories
3
Entry Level
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $689,900
Final Sale Price: $685,000
Difference: $4,900 (-0.7%)
Performance Metrics
99.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $585
Sale $/sq ft: $581
This property sold for $581 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.7% below the original asking price.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.