BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

28 Swift Brook Rd, Yarmouth MA 02664

Yarmouth, MA 02664
$511,700
Est. $3,062/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,128
Sq Ft
$454
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1974
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73497452 Copied!

About this home

Are you sick of getting priced out of the Cape Cod housing market? This solid ranch on Swift Brook Road is the definition of a diamond in the rough, priced aggressively below market value to reflect the need for updates while offering an incredible path to instant equity. While the kitchen and baths are ready for your creative vision, the high-value heavy lifting has already been jumpstarted with a brand-new electrical system and a fresh coat of interior paint throughout, providing a bright and safe foundation for your renovations. The layout offers unique potential that you won't find in a standard fixer-upper. A spacious sunroom sits perfectly between the living room and the garage. It is an empty slate just waiting to be transformed into a high-end mudroom, a bright home office, or a cozy secondary den. Below, the massive open basement provides a rare opportunity for expansion, with plenty of height and space to create a finished family room, home gym, or workshop.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1974
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,128 sq ft
Total Rooms
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $485,000
Final Sale Price: $511,700
Difference: +$26,700 (+5.5%)
Performance Metrics
105.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $430
Sale $/sq ft: $454
This property sold for $454 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.