BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

3 Forest St # 3, Newton MA 02461

Newton, MA 02461 • Newton Highlands
$7,000
Est. $235/month
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,556
Sq Ft
$3
Price/Sq Ft
6,851
Lot Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
44
Days on Market
Active Listed Apr 6, 2026 • MLS# 73496571 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Newton Highlands. Completely renovated in 2001, lead free 5 bed/4 bath townhouse, can be rented furnished or unfurnished. 1st level: Large living room with wood-burning fireplace. Dining room/family room connected to cherry and granite kitchen with an island and convenient access to rear patio. Full bathroom with shower. 2nd level: Primary bedroom with two walk-in closets and en-suite bathroom featuring jacuzzi tub and separate shower. 2 additional bedrooms and 3rd full bathroom. 3d level: 2 generously sized bedrooms and 4th full bathroom. Additional Features: Refinished hardwood floors. 2 sets of washers and dryers: one on the 2nd floor and another one in the basement. Ample storage space in the basement. 2 off-street side-by-side parking spaces. Private outdoor patio. Short distance from Green Line T stop, local shops and restaurants. Newton South school district. Pets are considered on a case-by-case basis, no smoking. Flexible move-in date between now and August 1st.

Property Type
Attached (Townhouse/Rowhouse/Duplex)
Listing Type
For Rent
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
2,556 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Attached (Townhouse/Rowhouse/Duplex)
Year Built 1880
Living Area 2,556 sq ft
Lot Size 6,851 sq ft
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 4
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1

Features None
Total Spaces 2

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry: Second Floor, In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1880

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features:

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Living Room
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Newton Highlands

3 Forest St # 3, Newton MA 02461

Newton, MA 02461

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Newton School District local
A+
School Safety 2024-25
0.3% Low
0.3% Suspensions 0.7% In-School
5.2% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
A
Zervas School
0.7 mi | #148 of 824 | Score: 57.2
Improved 66 spots from last year
-1 below state avg
399 students Very Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades K-05
A
Countryside School
0.8 mi | #110 of 824 | Score: 58.7
Improved 6 spots from last year
+0.5 above state avg
369 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades K-05
A+
Mason-Rice School
0.8 mi | #33 of 824 | Score: 63.6
Improved 11 spots from last year
+5.4 above state avg
321 students Diverse
Grades K-05
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
A+
Oak Hill Middle School
1.2 mi | #23 of 352 | Score: 60.8
Improved 14 spots from last year
+2.6 above state avg
649 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
A+
Charles E Brown Middle School
1.3 mi | #2 of 352 | Score: 66.4
Improved 36 spots from last year
+8.2 above state avg
713 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 06-08
H

High Schools

3 schools
Fusion Academy
1.2 mi
Grades 06-12
A+
Newton South High School
1.2 mi | #5 of 346 | Score: 77.9
Improved 20 spots from last year
+19.7 above state avg
1,898 students Diverse
20 sports • 2,730 athletes
Strong AP Program High Graduation Rate Rising School Career Tech Programs
Grades 09-12
A+
Newton North High School
1.5 mi | #7 of 346 | Score: 76.5
Improved 44 spots from last year
+18.3 above state avg
2,096 students Diverse
20 sports • 3,076 athletes
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
99.5%
Price Range
1
Previous Sales

Property Timeline

Previous Transaction - MLS #73470110
Full transaction history available when tracking began
🏷️
Previously Sold
May 7, 2026
$1,400,000
MLS #73470110
Price Reduced
May 1, 2026
$7,000 $250 (-3.45%)
From $7,250 to $7,000 (-3.5%)
Price Reduced
Apr 28, 2026
$7,250 $250 (-3.33%)
From $7,500 to $7,250 (-3.3%)
Price Increased
Apr 22, 2026
$7,500 +$500 (+7.14%)
From $7,000 to $7,500 (+7.1%)
Back On Market
Apr 22, 2026
Active
📋
Status: Active under contract
Apr 16, 2026
Active → Active Under Contract
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 6, 2026
$7,000
Original listing
Agent: Simon Gray Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 7, 2026 Sold $1,400,000
May 1, 2026 Price Changed $7,000 -$250
Apr 28, 2026 Price Changed $7,250 -$250
Apr 22, 2026 Price Changed $7,500 -$500
Apr 16, 2026 Status: Active under contract $0
Apr 6, 2026 New Listing Added $7,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
44 days
Price per Sq Ft
$3

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Simon Gray
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton
Agent MLS ID CN211554
Office MLS ID AN6227
Listing Data Updated May 12, 2026 3:05 PM EDT