BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

33 Waumbeck St, Boston MA 02121

Boston, MA 02121 • Roxbury
$959,900
Est. $5,768/month
6
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,736
Sq Ft
$351
Price/Sq Ft
0.08
Acres
1900
Year Built
83
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$55,100 Listed Feb 26, 2026 • MLS# 73480310 Copied!

About this home

PROPERTY IS TO BE DELIVERED VACANT AT CLOSE. -- 33 Waumbeck presents an exceptional opportunity for both first-time and seasoned investors. The property features spacious units, including a 5 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom unit with a market rent of ~ $4,200 and a 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom unit with a market rent of ~ $2,300. Off-street parking and in-building laundry are available for residents’ convenience. The property is conveniently located on a one-way side street, just minutes away from public transit, local restaurants, and shops. Each unit boasts high ceilings and hardwood flooring throughout. Unit 1 is equipped with solar panels, making it an ideal choice for owner-occupants looking to minimize utility costs. Unit 2 offers 5 bedrooms in a townhouse-style living arrangement, complete with a dishwasher, updated kitchen, and 1.5 bathrooms, while also being de-lead certified.

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,736 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
3
Levels
3

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1900
Living Area 2,736 sq ft
Lot Size 0.08 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Natural Gas, Unit Control
Cooling None, Window Unit(s), Unit Control
Flooring Hardwood, Wood
Appliances Washer, Dryer, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Unfinished
Laundry None
Features Storage, Laundry Room, Mudroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Lead Certification Available, Stone/granite/solid Counters, High Speed Internet, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Remodeled, Living Room, Kitchen

Features None
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $8,573
Assessed Value $740,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
Interior Features: Storage, Laundry Room, Mudroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Lead Certification Available, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, High Speed Internet, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Remodeled, Living Room, Kitchen
Windows: Picture Window, Stained Glass Window(s)
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
Laundry:
Security: Security System

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas, Unit Control
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: None, Window Unit(s), Unit Control

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Roxbury

33 Waumbeck St, Boston MA 02121

Boston, MA 02121

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $714

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
5.4%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 16, 2026
$959,900 $40,000 (-4%)
From $999,900 to $959,900 (-4.0%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 13, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 13, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Mar 25, 2026
New showing requirements
Price Reduced
Mar 24, 2026
$999,900 $15,100 (-1.49%)
From $1,015,000 to $999,900 (-1.5%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Feb 26, 2026
$1,015,000
Original listing
Agent: Jovonie Houston Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Dorchester

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 16, 2026 Price Changed $959,900 -$40,000
Mar 24, 2026 Price Changed $999,900 -$15,100
Feb 26, 2026 New Listing Added $1,015,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
83 days
Price per Sq Ft
$351
Total Price Drop
-$55,100

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $8,573 $740,300

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$8,573
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$740,300

Listing Information

Listing Agent Jovonie Houston
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Dorchester
Agent MLS ID CN213159
Office MLS ID AN7218
Listing Data Updated May 20, 2026 3:05 AM EDT