BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

35 Story Street # 2, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$545,000
Est. $3,605/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
595
Sq Ft
$916
Price/Sq Ft
0.01
Acres
1890
Year Built
84
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$30,000 Listed Feb 25, 2026 • MLS# 73479929 Copied!

About this home

NEW PRICE! Vacant and ready for occupancy! Located just off Thomas Park, on quiet Story Street, sits this adorable second-floor one-bedroom condo. Inside, you'll find a great open layout with high ceilings and beautiful hardwood floors, a cozy eat-in kitchen with gas cooking, granite counters, and lots of storage. The large living room offers plenty of space for entertaining + an office area, a large closet, and a walkout rear deck. The oversized bedroom features ample closet space, shelving, and lots of natural light. There is a private washer and dryer in the basement as well as a storage room. Story Street is only a few short blocks to the beach, #9,10,11 bus routes, and all the great shops and restaurants on Broadway! This association is only 3 units, has a very low HOA fee that includes heat and hot water. This HOA is also pet and rental-friendly!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
595 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1890
Living Area 595 sq ft
Lot Size 0.01 acres
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 3

Interior

Heating Baseboard
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $5,110
Assessed Value $412,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Basement, In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1890
Structure Type: 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard
Heating Zones: 1

South Boston

35 Story Street # 2, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $426
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $223/mo

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
5.2%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 7, 2026
$545,000 $10,000 (-1.8%)
From $555,000 to $545,000 (-1.8%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 6, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 23, 2026
New showing requirements
Price Reduced
Apr 18, 2026
$555,000 $5,000 (-0.89%)
From $560,000 to $555,000 (-0.9%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 17, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 11, 2026
New showing requirements
Price Reduced
Mar 17, 2026
$560,000 $15,000 (-2.61%)
From $575,000 to $560,000 (-2.6%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Feb 25, 2026
$575,000
Original listing
Office: Donnelly + Co.

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 20, 2026 Sold $2,850
May 7, 2026 Price Changed $545,000 -$10,000
Apr 18, 2026 Price Changed $555,000 -$5,000
Mar 17, 2026 Price Changed $560,000 -$15,000
Feb 25, 2026 New Listing Added $575,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
84 days
Price per Sq Ft
$916
Total Price Drop
-$30,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $5,110 $412,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$5,110
Tax Year 2026
HOA Fee
$223
Monthly
Assessed Value
$412,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Samantha Jason
Listing Office Donnelly + Co.
Agent MLS ID CT000826
Office MLS ID AN3373
Listing Data Updated May 11, 2026 3:05 AM EDT