BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

39 Chellman St, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$842,300
Est. $5,134/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,315
Sq Ft
$641
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1940
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73497156 Copied!

About this home

Bring your decorating ideas and imagine the possibilities! Great home for the first time buyer to build equity. This home is in a great neighborhood and needs some TLC. With your ideas, you can make this into your home sweet home! Located on a one way street, off of the VFW Parkway, it’s convenient to shopping, transportation and parks. There’s 3-4 bedrooms, the smallest was used as a home office. One bedroom is on the first floor, while three are on the second. There’s hardwood floors throughout the home. The living room, dining room and kitchen have a nice open flow for entertaining. There’s plenty of storage area in the unfinished basement. The garage was used for storage and needs work. The yard would be perfect for a garden and summer activities. To be sold “AS IS”. Some pictures virtually staged. No love letters or escalation clauses. Step up and make your best offer. Open Houses, Saturday & Sunday 11-1. Offers by Monday, April 13, by Noon.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1940
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,315 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $750,000
Final Sale Price: $842,300
Difference: +$92,300 (+12.3%)
Performance Metrics
112.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $570
Sale $/sq ft: $641
This property sold for $641 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.