BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

39 Hawthorne # 39, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119 • Roxbury's Fort Hill
$785,000
Est. $5,146/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,623
Sq Ft
$484
Price/Sq Ft
2002
Year Built
44
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$64,000 Open House Listed Apr 6, 2026 • MLS# 73496312 Copied!

About this home

$15,000 Buyer Incentive!!! Tucked away in Fort Hill with it's own private setting comes a rare opportunity to own a stunning 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhouse offering excellent income-producing potential including a finished walk-out basement in-law unit. This well-maintained, three-level home, renovated in 2025, features a modern kitchen, gleaming hardwood floors, and a spacious open-concept living and dining area—perfect for entertaining. Enjoy abundant natural light and the warmth of a gas fireplace. The second floor offers three generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, along with a full bathroom. The lower level walk-out in-law suite provides exceptional flexibility, featuring two rooms and one bathroom. An ADU permit is already in place, presenting a strong opportunity for additional income (estimated at $2,000+ per month). 2 Parking Spaces, New Roof, New Tankless Water System and more! This property delivers outstanding value!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
1,623 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Open House Schedule

24
May
Sunday, May 24
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM EDT
22
May
Friday, May 22
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM EDT
23
May
Saturday, May 23
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM EDT

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2002
Living Area 1,623 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Features Off Street, Deeded
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,972
Assessed Value $602,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Other
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 2002
Effective Year (Renovated): 2025
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Off Street, Deeded

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Roxbury's Fort Hill

39 Hawthorne # 39, Boston MA 02119

Boston, MA 02119

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $581
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $396/mo

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
7.5%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 18, 2026
$785,000 $14,000 (-1.75%)
From $799,000 to $785,000 (-1.8%)
Price Reduced
May 12, 2026
$799,000 $11,000 (-1.36%)
From $810,000 to $799,000 (-1.4%)
Price Reduced
Apr 21, 2026
$810,000 $39,000 (-4.59%)
From $849,000 to $810,000 (-4.6%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 6, 2026
$849,000
Original listing
Agent: Radhy Pena Office: Pondside Realty

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 18, 2026 Price Changed $785,000 -$14,000
May 12, 2026 Price Changed $799,000 -$11,000
Apr 21, 2026 Price Changed $810,000 -$39,000
Apr 6, 2026 New Listing Added $849,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
44 days
Price per Sq Ft
$484
Total Price Drop
-$64,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $6,972 $602,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$6,972
Tax Year 2025
HOA Fee
$396
Per month
Assessed Value
$602,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Radhy Pena
Listing Office Pondside Realty
Agent MLS ID BB954885
Office MLS ID AC0672
Listing Data Updated May 18, 2026 7:19 PM EDT