BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

44 Vernon Street, Rockland MA 02370

Rockland, MA 02370
$340,000
Est. $2,397/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
$324
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1950
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 7, 2025 • MLS# 73414869 Copied!

About this home

Diamond in the Rough – Endless Potential Awaits! With a little TLC, this 3-bedroom ranch has the potential to become your dream home! Offering over 1,000 sq ft of living space and a smart, functional layout, the open kitchen/dining/living area features hardwood floors, recessed lighting, stainless steel appliances, and granite countertops. The full bath showcases tiled walls and vinyl plank flooring. One bedroom includes hardwood flooring, two others are carpeted, and the primary suite offers a small walk-in closet and its own full bath. A spiral staircase leads to the basement, which includes laundry and storage space. Enjoy a partially fenced yard on a peaceful side street, complete with a storage shed, vinyl siding, a paved driveway with parking for 8, and a charming paver patio and walkway. A fantastic opportunity to build equity in a great location!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,050 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,999
Final Sale Price: $340,000
Difference: $59,999 (-15.0%)
Performance Metrics
85.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $381
Sale $/sq ft: $324
This property sold for $324 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 15.0% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1950
Living Area 1,050 sq ft
Lot Size 0.17 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Wall Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
Fireplace None
Basement Partial, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features None

Exterior

Construction Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Porch

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Shared Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $5,729
Assessed Value $419,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
Interior Features:
Windows: Screens
Basement: Partial, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1950
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Block, Granite