BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

47-49 Dighton St, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$4,599,900
Est. $26,149/month
24
Beds
12.5
Baths
7,092
Sq Ft
$649
Price/Sq Ft
0.58
Acres
1989
Year Built
61
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$900,000 Listed Mar 16, 2026 • MLS# 73487237 Copied!

About this home

Exceptional development opportunity on over 25k sf of level land in one of Brighton’s most sought-after neighborhoods. 47 & 49 are two three family homes along with a 3 bay brick garage. The properties are offered together, presenting a rare chance to reimagine two adjacent parcels in a prime urban setting steps from Brighton Center, St. Elizabeth’s Medical Center, public transit, and vibrant local amenities. The combined lot offers generous frontage and flexibility for investors, builders, or end-users exploring multi-unit redevelopment, expansion, or long-term hold potential. Existing structures provide immediate rental income while planning future improvements. With strong neighborhood demand, proximity to major universities, and easy access to Boston, this location supports a wide range of residential possibilities. Buyers to perform all due diligence regarding zoning, permitting, and feasibility. A standout opportunity to create value in a high-growth corridor of Brighton!

Property Type
5-9 Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
24
Full Bathrooms
12
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
7,092 sq ft
Total Rooms
34
Stories
5
Levels
5

Facts & Features

3 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 5-9 Family
Year Built 1989
Living Area 7,092 sq ft
Lot Size 0.58 acres
Bedrooms 24
Full Baths 12
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 34

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Hardwood
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 3

Parking

Garage Spaces 3
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive
Total Spaces 25

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $32,275
Assessed Value $2,787,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1989
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Stories: 5

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 3
Total Parking Spaces: 25
Parking Features: Paved Drive

Special Features

Fireplaces: 3
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Brighton

47-49 Dighton St, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $2,690

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
16.4%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 13, 2026
$4,599,900 $400,000 (-8%)
From $4,999,900 to $4,599,900 (-8.0%)
Price Reduced
Mar 24, 2026
$4,999,900 $500,000 (-9.09%)
From $5,499,900 to $4,999,900 (-9.1%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Mar 16, 2026
$5,499,900
Original listing
Agent: Brian J. Fitzpatrick Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 13, 2026 Sold $4,599,900
May 13, 2026 Price Changed $4,599,900 -$400,000
Mar 24, 2026 Price Changed $4,999,900 -$500,000
Mar 16, 2026 New Listing Added $5,499,900

Market Statistics

Days on Market
61 days
Price per Sq Ft
$649
Total Price Drop
-$900,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $32,275 $2,787,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$32,275
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$2,787,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Brian J. Fitzpatrick
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham
Agent MLS ID BB801846
Office MLS ID AN6239
Listing Data Updated May 13, 2026 11:04 AM EDT