BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

48 Gilbert Rd # 1, Belmont MA 02478

Belmont, MA 02478
$686,000
Est. $4,409/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,244
Sq Ft
$551
Price/Sq Ft
1925
Year Built
42
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$43,000 Listed Apr 8, 2026 • MLS# 73497514 Copied!

About this home

Charming two bedroom one bath condominium located in a highly desirable Belmont neighborhood on Gilbert Rd. This bright and inviting home offers an abundance of natural light with many windows and hardwood floors throughout. The layout includes a spacious formal dining room filled with sunlight, perfect for hosting, along with a generously sized kitchen that allows for comfortable dining. A charming butlers pantry adds both character and practical storage, while the classic brick fireplace creates a warm and welcoming living space. Additional features include natural gas heating and a recently updated hot water tank from 2023 for added efficiency and peace of mind. A fantastic opportunity to own in one of Belmont’s most sought after areas, just minutes from shops, dining, and everyday amenities.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1925
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,244 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1925
Living Area 1,244 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Features Off Street, Assigned
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric 60 Amps/less
Water Public, Individual Meter
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $8,886
Assessed Value $772,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
Interior Features: Sun Room
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Building
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1925
Structure Type: Duplex
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 1

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Hot Water, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Off Street, Assigned

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

48 Gilbert Rd # 1, Belmont MA 02478

Belmont, MA 02478

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $740

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
5.9%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 18, 2026
$686,000 $13,000 (-1.86%)
From $699,000 to $686,000 (-1.9%)
Price Reduced
Apr 21, 2026
$699,000 $30,000 (-4.12%)
From $729,000 to $699,000 (-4.1%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 8, 2026
$729,000
Original listing
Agent: Mary Liu Office: Real Broker MA, LLC

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 18, 2026 Price Changed $686,000 -$13,000
Apr 21, 2026 Price Changed $699,000 -$30,000
Apr 8, 2026 New Listing Added $729,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
42 days
Price per Sq Ft
$551
Total Price Drop
-$43,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $8,886 $772,000

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$8,886
Tax Year 2026
Assessed Value
$772,000

Listing Information

Listing Agent Mary Liu
Listing Office Real Broker MA, LLC
Agent MLS ID CN231961
Office MLS ID AN8991
Listing Data Updated May 18, 2026 12:56 PM EDT