BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

53 Colborne Road # B1, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$345,000
Est. $2,523/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
567
Sq Ft
$608
Price/Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
23
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 17, 2025 • MLS# 73431695 Copied!

About this home

Deeded parking included!!  This nicely renovated garden-level 1-bedroom offers an excellent opportunity for first-time homebuyers or investors alike.  Unit features a brand new kitchen complete with quartz counters, tile flooring, stainless steel appliances, tons of cabinet space, and wine cooler.  Upgraded bathroom with new toilet, vanity, showerhead, and light fixture.  Refinished hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and fresh paint throughout.  Located in a well maintained professionally managed complex that offers an association pool complete with outdoor shower.  Parking spot #40 with easy access to the unit is included.  Laundry machines just outside the unit door.  Easy access to the Green line, Boston College, Boston University, and tons of great shopping and dining options in both Cleveland Circle and Brighton Center.  Investors - also listed on the rental market for $2500 per month. Virtual tour available.  Open Houses - Thursday (9/18) 5-6pm & Saturday (9/20) 11:00am-1:00pm

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
567 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $365,000
Final Sale Price: $345,000
Difference: $20,000 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
23
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $644
Sale $/sq ft: $608
This property sold for $608 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

With only 23 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.