BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

55 Hawthorne Circle # 55, Peabody MA 01960

Peabody, MA 01960
$575,000
Est. $3,948/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,536
Sq Ft
$374
Price/Sq Ft
1972
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 5, 2026 • MLS# 73482954 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to the Arboretum! Move-in ready Hawthorne Style townhouse features 6 room, 2 bedroom, 1 1/2 bath and loft. Spacious foyer with oversize closet tile floor. Main floor has vaulted ceilings, open concept living/dining room with sliders to a private patio. Updated eat-in kitchen with quartz countertops. A 1/2 bath with tile floor. Upstairs has 2 good-size bedrooms with walk-in closets and walk-up attic for extra storage. A full bath with jacuzzi tub and tile floor. The loft has 2 skylights with remote shades. Attached 1 car garage, central air and vacuum, laundry in unit. Easy access to Northshore Mall, Lifetime Fitness, restaurants, and major highways. A must see!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1972
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,536 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
4
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $569,900
Final Sale Price: $575,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+0.9%)
Performance Metrics
100.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $371
Sale $/sq ft: $374
This property sold for $374 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1972
Living Area 1,536 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement N
Laundry First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features Closet, Loft, Foyer, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic

Exterior

Construction None
Architecture None
Roof None
Features Patio, Garden, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Off Street, Common, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer

Financial

Annual Tax $4,391
Assessed Value $474,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Wood Laminate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Closet, Loft, Foyer, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic
Windows: Skylight(s)
Basement: N
Laundry: First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials