BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

726 East 2nd # 3, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$6,900
Est. $235/month
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$5
Price/Sq Ft
99
Lot Sq Ft
61
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$650 Listed Mar 23, 2026 • MLS# 73490382 Copied!

About this home

Available 9/1/26 -- Professionally managed and maintained FIVE bedroom and TWO full bathroom apartment just mins from the Seaport and Castle Island. HUGE BACK YARD & REAR DECK - Updated Kitchen with Stainless Steel appliances and Granite Counters. Stackable Washer & Dryer in the Kitchen. Open Concept Living Room/Kitchen. Hardwood Floors throughout the entire unit. ALL five bedrooms can fit a queen size bed and have work from home capabilities. This Unit is Fully equipped with CENTRAL Heat and CENTRAL AC. Large PRIVATE Deck off the back of the unit with a shared backyard for the building. Pets okay case by case basis.

Property Type
Apartment
Listing Type
For Rent
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,500 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Entry Level
1

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Lease
Style Apartment
Living Area 1,500 sq ft
Lot Size 99 sq ft
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Natural Gas, Central, Forced Air
Cooling None
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Natural Gas, Central, Forced Air

South Boston

726 East 2nd # 3, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

3 schools
South Boston Catholic Academy
0.3 mi
Grades PK-05
Tynan Elementary
0.3 mi
F
Tynan Elementary School
0.3 mi | #816 of 824 | Score: 24.8
Dropped 23 spots from last year
-33.5 below state avg
227 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-06
M

Middle Schools

3 schools
Middle School Academy
0.9 mi
UP Academy
0.9 mi
McCormack Middle
1.4 mi
H

High Schools

3 schools
F
Excel High School
0.6 mi | #332 of 346 | Score: 26.2
Improved 28 spots from last year
-32.1 below state avg
301 students Very Diverse
11 sports • 241 athletes
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 10-12
Excel High
0.6 mi
F
Boston Collaborative High School
0.9 mi | #389 of 346 | Score: 22.8
Dropped 2 spots from last year
210 students Diverse
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0

Market Insights

4
Price Changes
8.6%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 8, 2026
$6,900 $300 (-4.17%)
From $7,200 to $6,900 (-4.2%)
Price Reduced
May 1, 2026
$7,200 $150 (-2.04%)
From $7,350 to $7,200 (-2.0%)
Price Reduced
Apr 17, 2026
$7,350 $100 (-1.34%)
From $7,450 to $7,350 (-1.3%)
Price Reduced
Apr 1, 2026
$7,450 $100 (-1.32%)
From $7,550 to $7,450 (-1.3%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Mar 23, 2026
$7,550
Original listing
Agent: Leland E. Dimeco Office: Boston Green Realty

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 8, 2026 Price Changed $6,900 -$300
May 1, 2026 Price Changed $7,200 -$150
Apr 17, 2026 Price Changed $7,350 -$100
Apr 1, 2026 Price Changed $7,450 -$100
Mar 23, 2026 New Listing Added $7,550

Market Statistics

Days on Market
61 days
Price per Sq Ft
$5
Total Price Drop
-$650

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
Tax history not available

Listing Information

Listing Agent Leland E. Dimeco
Listing Office Boston Green Realty
Agent MLS ID NB111800
Office MLS ID NB3915
Listing Data Updated May 12, 2026 3:05 AM EDT