BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

427-429 High St, Dedham MA 02026

Dedham, MA 02026
$840,000
Est. $5,181/month
6
Beds
2
Baths
2,382
Sq Ft
$353
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1910
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 21, 2024 • MLS# 73204344 Copied!

About this home

Amazing opportunity to own this Two-Family property!Side by Side Duplex. Each unit has 2 floors with 3 Bedrooms, 1 Full Bath, Kitchen, Living room, Dining room. Total livable sq footage is 2,382. Full basements in both units are unfinished and not included in the sq footage with washers and dryers in each. New roof and Gutters in August 2023. 4 Off Street Parking Spots. Separate meters for utilities. Development opportunity for Condo conversion. Ready for your personalization as units are vacant. It’s being sold in its current condition, “AS- IS”.Located directly across the street from St. Mary's Church and is centrally located to Hwys, Train, Public Transportation. 5 min walk to the center of town, legacy place, and shopping under 10 mins away. Great public and private schools.Private showings will be scheduled ONLY after receipt of proof of funds from a financial institution, no exceptions.

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,382 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
4
Levels
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $840,000
Difference: +$40,100 (+5.0%)
Performance Metrics
105.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $336
Sale $/sq ft: $353
This property sold for $353 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1910
Living Area 2,382 sq ft
Lot Size 0.12 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances Range, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
Laundry Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Features Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Oven, For Gas Dryer, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $8,800
Assessed Value $676,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Laminate, Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1910
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof:
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 4

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating:
Cooling:
Hot Water: Natural Gas
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features: