BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

52 High St, Hudson MA 01749

Hudson, MA 01749
$440,000
Est. $2,910/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,291
Sq Ft
$341
Price/Sq Ft
0.17
Acres
1920
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 29, 2024 • MLS# 73242356 Copied!

About this home

This charming vintage home exudes timeless charm and character. Built in the 1920s, the house boasts a classic design. A spacious country kitchen flows into a charming dining room featuring original built-ins. A delightful blend of the old and new is captured in the inviting living room perfect for entertainment. Relax after a long day in the family room, designed for comfort. A full bath for guests is easily accessible off the kitchen. Upstairs, the bedrooms are filled with light and boast original wood floors. The updated second floor bathroom maintains its vintage allure with a soaking tub and hexagonal tile flooring, offering a perfect mix of elegance and comfort. The walk in closet (formally the 3rd bedroom) has been upgraded to an enticing custom space for storage and more. Outside, the backyard is a private oasis in the city. Mature trees provide shade over a quaint patio area, ideal for alfresco dining or relaxing with a good book. Great first time home buyer opportunity.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,291 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $399,999
Final Sale Price: $440,000
Difference: +$40,001 (+10.0%)
Performance Metrics
110.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $310
Sale $/sq ft: $341
This property sold for $341 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.0% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1920
Living Area 1,291 sq ft
Lot Size 0.17 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Partially Finished, Walk-out Access

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,816
Assessed Value $415,400

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Mud Room
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
Laundry: In Basement
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1920

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard