BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

69 Chestnut Hill Ave, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$1,600,000
Est. $9,367/month
7
Beds
3
Baths
4,125
Sq Ft
$388
Price/Sq Ft
0.33
Acres
1900
Year Built
42
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 16, 2024 • MLS# 73265353 Copied!

About this home

Big and charming two-family on a large lot (.33 acres) with a detached 2 car garage and plenty of open ground. With a walk score of 9.3 ; this ideally situated property is steps away from Commonwealth Ave and the MBTA green-line T, Brighton Center, the 57 & 65 & 86 bus routes, plus many restaurants and shops. On the first floor there is a 2 bedroom 1 bathroom unit that features a large foyer and living room, eat-in kitchen with a butler's pantry and a mudroom going out to the sprawling patio. In the second and third floor unit there is a 5 bedroom 2 bathroom unit that has a large living room and a dining room that can be converted to a 6th bedroom. Easy access to Mass Pike, Storrow Drive, Rt 9, Rt 20, and Rt 30. Tenants will be vacating by 9/02/24. Originally built as a single-family in 1900, and was converted to a two-family in the 1940's. This is a great investment opportunity to own a multi-family home in a commuters location on a large lot in Boston's Brighton neighborhood!

Property Type
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
7
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
4,125 sq ft
Total Rooms
16
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,699,999
Final Sale Price: $1,600,000
Difference: $99,999 (-5.9%)
Performance Metrics
94.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
42
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $412
Sale $/sq ft: $388
This property sold for $388 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 42 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Year Built 1900
Living Area 4,125 sq ft
Lot Size 0.33 acres
Bedrooms 7
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 16

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Basement Full
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 10

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $12,920
Assessed Value $1,185,300

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances:
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement: Full
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial, Antique
Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Block, Stone
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Total Parking Spaces: 10