BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

61 Jordan St, Chelmsford MA 01863

Chelmsford, MA 01863
$540,000
Est. $3,576/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,938
Sq Ft
$279
Price/Sq Ft
0.65
Acres
1963
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 7, 2024 • MLS# 73274846 Copied!

About this home

FANTASTIC CHELMSFORD OPPORTUNITY! Build some fast equity in this spacious custom built colonial. Investing in updates to make this your dream home makes good sense because all the important fundmentals are here: great neighborhood, quiet street, solid well-built home, large rooms, hardwood floors up & down and all set nicely on a large, quiet and private lot. Basement with high ceiling, fireplace and no sump pump, is ready to be finished for additional space. Huge 24' x 15' fireplaced living room with sunny picture window is open to the dining room. Large eat-in kitchen with huge picture window over-looking the private yard. Great location with just a short walk to the elementary, middle and Chelmsford High school, Robert's Field with playground & ball fields, Sully's Ice Cream and Crooked Spring Reservation Conservation lands with a pond & walking trails. Just minutes to Rte. 3 and 495. Electric Service just updated. Bring your vision, make this your dream home, & build fast equity!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,938 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $595,000
Final Sale Price: $540,000
Difference: $55,000 (-9.2%)
Performance Metrics
90.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $307
Sale $/sq ft: $279
This property sold for $279 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.2% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.