BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

589 Weld St, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury - Brook Farm
$388,000
Est. $2,792/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,189
Sq Ft
$326
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1933
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 2, 2025 • MLS# 73353772 Copied!

About this home

TOTAL GUT RENOVATION! WORST HOUSE ON THE STREET! UNINHABITABLE: BURST PIPES; WATER IS OFF; BOILER RUINED-NO HEAT; BASEMENT IS A MOLD PETRI DISH! MUST USE CAUTION! Dining room OAK FLOORS HAVE BUCKLED MASSIVELY. House has been vacant over a year. Financing won't work. Ideal project for PROFESSIONALS. Kitchen is '70's harvest-gold and drop ceiling forgettable. All 20 original windows need replacing. You'll be improving every single surface. All 3 bedrooms and vintage full bath upstairs with funky layout. 3rd bedroom is rather small. 3rd party measured living area differs from public rec. On the positive side: roof doesn't appear to be leaking, living room has nice fireplace, modern 100amp CB panel, 1 car detached garage, easy-to-manage, level yard and a super handy location just 5 blocks to West Roxbury Centre. The 51 Bus line stops 1 house over. Seller has chosen to review offers (if any) at 3pm Monday April 7, make good through 5pm Tuesday April 8. PLEASE WATCH the CANDID NARRATED VIDEO

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1933
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,189 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $475,000
Final Sale Price: $388,000
Difference: $87,000 (-18.3%)
Performance Metrics
81.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $399
Sale $/sq ft: $326
This property sold for $326 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.3% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1933
Living Area 1,189 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Tandem, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,556
Assessed Value $652,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher
Interior Features: Sitting Room, Foyer
Windows:
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1933
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle