BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

13 5th St, Wareham MA 02571

Wareham, MA 02571 • Onset
$650,000
Est. $3,917/month
7
Beds
2
Baths
1,459
Sq Ft
$446
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1930
Year Built
8
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 22, 2025 • MLS# 73360592 Copied!

About this home

Classic coastal charm meets convenience in this spacious 7-bed, 2 bath home in quaint Onset Village. Ideal for a summer retreat, year-round living, or as a rental investment - and without bridge traffic! This beautiful home was thoroughly and lovingly updated in 2013, with the big-ticket items done; including Harvey windows throughout, vinyl siding, landscaping, roof, gutters, + upgraded 200-amp electrical. Also done in 2013 was a fully-fenced & landscaped back patio for your outdoor enjoyment. All Furnishings, Décor & Appliances are included as shown. Rare parking for 4-5 cars in driveway (!) plus add’l 2 cars on front ‘patio’ plus on-street parking with town permit. Set in a quiet, neighborhood of seasonally-owner-occupied homes with close proximity to 2 beaches, restaurants, shops, marina, and bandshell. Just a quick drive to Rte 6, Water Wizz, Cape Cod Canal, Shopping Mall, and Grocery Stores.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
7
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,459 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $665,000
Final Sale Price: $650,000
Difference: $15,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
8
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $456
Sale $/sq ft: $446
This property sold for $446 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 8 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1930
Living Area 1,459 sq ft
Lot Size 0.09 acres
Bedrooms 7
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 11

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Unfinished
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, In Basement
Features Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard, Ceiling Fan(s), Bedroom, Sun Room, Play Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Bungalow
Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Enclosed, Porch - Screened
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch - Enclosed, Screened

Parking

Features Off Street, On Street
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,158
Assessed Value $469,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard, Ceiling Fan(s), Bedroom, Sun Room, Play Room