BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Branch Street, Boston MA 02108

Boston, MA 02108 • Beacon Hill
$3,000,000
Est. $18,240/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,832
Sq Ft
$1,638
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1899
Year Built
93
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 24, 2025 • MLS# 73395764 Copied!

About this home

A one-of-a-kind property at an A+ Beacon Hill South Slope location, 21 Branch Street exudes charm and elegance, and offers all the conveniences of easy city living. Surrounded by picturesque architecture, this single family carriage house w/ a rare *private garage,* 2+ bedrooms, 2 baths and deck ticks every box! The open living, dining and kitchen are welcoming, bright and airy w/ windows on 3 sides allowing for incredible sunlight and delightful views. The tastefully renovated kitchen features an island, counter seating, notable appliances, stone counters and a pantry. A nicely proportioned cozy family room/den w/ new gas fireplace, can double as a guest bedroom. The primary suite is on the upper floor and offers complete privacy, a beautifully outfitted walk-in closet and sunny bath. A lovely deck is accessible through the hall, or from the primary bedroom. The entry level has the private 2nd bedroom w/ fireplace and bath, laundry and the garage which also features excellent storage.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,832 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $3,295,000
Final Sale Price: $3,000,000
Difference: $295,000 (-9.0%)
Performance Metrics
91.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
93
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,799
Sale $/sq ft: $1,638
This property sold for $1,638 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.0% below the original asking price.

At 93 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1899
Living Area 1,832 sq ft
Lot Size 0.02 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central Air, Ductless
Flooring None
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 3
Basement None
Laundry None
Features None

Exterior

Construction Brick, See Remarks
Architecture Carriage House, Other (see Remarks)
Roof Rubber, Other
Features Balcony / Deck, Deck - Roof
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck - Roof

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $34,447
Assessed Value $2,946,200

Interior Features

Flooring:
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Carriage House, Other (See Remarks)
Year Built: 1899
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Brick, See Remarks
Roof: Rubber, Other
Foundation: Other

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air, Ductless
Cooling Zones: 2
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features:

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Balcony / Deck, Deck - Roof