BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

20 Whitman Road # 1, Waltham MA 02453

Waltham, MA 02453
$422,000
Est. $2,897/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
705
Sq Ft
$599
Price/Sq Ft
1982
Year Built
15
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 30, 2025 • MLS# 73410974 Copied!

About this home

Highly desirable Garden Grove Condominiums located in the heart of Warrendale! This beautifully maintained first-floor unit offers a unique private entrance and a thoughtfully updated layout. The 2017 custom kitchen features stylish cabinetry and a dining area that opens to a bright, oversized living room with built-in shelving and a mounted TV. Two spacious queen-sized bedrooms offer ample closet space. Additional features include full-size newer windows, gleaming hardwood floors throughout, a tiled full bath, and freshly painted interior. Enjoy the convenience of private storage, on-site coin-op laundry, and professionally managed grounds with a seasonal in-ground pool. Low condo fee includes heat and hot water. New roof installed in 2022. Ideally located just steps to public transportation, shops, restaurants, and all that Waltham has to offer. A great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1982
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
705 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $432,000
Final Sale Price: $422,000
Difference: $10,000 (-2.3%)
Performance Metrics
97.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
15
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $613
Sale $/sq ft: $599
This property sold for $599 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.3% below the original asking price.

With only 15 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.