BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

35 Grey Ln, Lynnfield MA 01940

Lynnfield, MA 01940 • South Lynnfield
$1,350,000
Est. $8,205/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
4,024
Sq Ft
$335
Price/Sq Ft
0.93
Acres
1970
Year Built
89
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 7, 2025 • MLS# 73415094 Copied!

About this home

Nestled on nearly an acre in a desirable Lynnfield neighborhood, this expansive 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers over 4,000 square feet of versatile living space, ready to be reimagined into your dream home. Built in 1970, the residence blends timeless design with a spacious layout ideal for modern living. Multiple living and entertaining areas provide room to relax, gather, or work from home, while four well-proportioned bedrooms ensure comfort and privacy for all. A three-car garage offers ample space for vehicles and storage, and the generous 40,537 sq ft lot delivers a rare sense of openness and privacy. Whether you're drawn to its established charm or its potential for transformation, this property presents an exceptional opportunity to create a truly personalized haven in Lynnfield. **New BOH approved 6-bedroom septic being installed**

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,024 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,750,000
Final Sale Price: $1,350,000
Difference: $400,000 (-22.9%)
Performance Metrics
77.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
89
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $435
Sale $/sq ft: $335
This property sold for $335 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 22.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 89 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

3 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1970
Living Area 4,024 sq ft
Lot Size 0.93 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 11

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Garage Access, Bulkhead, Unfinished
Laundry First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Sun Room, 1/4 Bath, Sitting Room, Media Room, Central Vacuum

Parking

Garage Spaces 3
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 9

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $14,149
Assessed Value $1,339,900

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Sun Room, 1/4 Bath, Sitting Room, Media Room, Central Vacuum
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Garage Access, Bulkhead, Unfinished
Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1970
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Oil
Heating Zones: 2
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 3
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Private Sewer
Energy Features:

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio
Patio & Porch: Porch - Enclosed, Patio
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features: Level
Road Surface: Paved

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 3
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 9
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Type: Family Room, Living Room
Community Amenities: Shopping, Highway Access

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

South Lynnfield

35 Grey Ln, Lynnfield MA 01940

Lynnfield, MA 01940

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...