BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

428 Main Street, Barnstable MA 02635

Barnstable, MA 02635 • Cotuit
$625,000
Est. $3,668/month
4
Beds
1
Baths
720
Sq Ft
$868
Price/Sq Ft
0.43
Acres
1900
Year Built
-1
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 5, 2026 • MLS# 73465256 Copied!

About this home

Quintessential Cotuit home on beautiful parcel on Main Street. Enjoy the village and all it offers, just a short distance to beaches, local market, library and Cotuit Kettleer's Lowell Park. The property has had major renovations to restore the original charm to this home. New kitchen with granite counters and stainless-steel appliances, new bathroom with granite counter and tile around tub/shower, newer roof, newer windows, new electrical and plumbing, newer hot water heater and furnace, new heat pump with AC in first floor master, and beautiful wrap around screened porch for summer dining or just sitting and relaxing. Title V report in hand. This property needs nothing and has expansion possibilities. Rare opportunity in Cotuit!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
720 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $625,000
Difference: $174,000 (-21.8%)
Performance Metrics
78.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
-1
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,110
Sale $/sq ft: $868
This property sold for $868 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 21.8% below the original asking price.

With only -1 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1900
Living Area 720 sq ft
Lot Size 0.43 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
Flooring Wood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer

Roof Shingle
Features Porch - Screened, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Outdoor Shower
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened

Parking

Features Off Street, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $3,692
Assessed Value $442,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features:
Windows: Screens
Basement: Bulkhead
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1900
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air, Evaporative Cooling
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features:

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Storage, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Outdoor Shower