BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

17 Buckingham Street # 3, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$424,999
Est. $2,871/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
595
Sq Ft
$714
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1910
Year Built
99
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$75,000 Listed Feb 4, 2026 • MLS# 73474114 Copied!

About this home

Own your Somerville-Cambridge gateway to city living. This light-filled 1-bed,1-bath condo on the Somerville/Cambridge line offers smart urban living near Inman Square, Harvard Square, and the Green Line Extension. Built in 1910 and thoughtfully updated, the home features original hardwood floors, a sunny living room, spacious bedroom, renovated kitchen with pantry storage and electric cooktop, plus a private deck ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Updated bath with modern tile and vanity. Recent upgrades include central air, updated electrical, and plumbing for peace of mind. Basement offers dedicated storage and washer/dryer hookups. Tandem driveway parking is a rare city bonus. Enjoy low condo fees, outdoor common space, and unbeatable access to restaurants, shops, public transportation, and major commuter routes. Ideal for first-time buyers, investors, or a convenient pied-à-terre or anyone seeking accessible city living with genuine value.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
1
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
595 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
3

Facts & Features

Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1910
Living Area 595 sq ft
Lot Size 0.0000
Bedrooms 1
Full Baths 1
Total Rooms 4

Features Tandem
Total Spaces 1

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range

Financial

Annual Tax $3,467
Assessed Value 0.00

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1910
Structure Type: Detached
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Slate
Foundation:
Stories: 3

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Tandem

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

17 Buckingham Street # 3, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $289
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $233/mo

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
15%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
Apr 22, 2026
$424,999 $25,000 (-5.56%)
From $449,999 to $424,999 (-5.6%)
Price Reduced
Apr 7, 2026
$449,999 $25,000 (-5.26%)
From $474,999 to $449,999 (-5.3%)
Price Reduced
Feb 26, 2026
$474,999 $25,000 (-5%)
From $499,999 to $474,999 (-5.0%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Feb 4, 2026
$499,999
Original listing
Agent: The Bill Butler Group Office: Leading Edge Real Estate

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
Apr 22, 2026 Price Changed $424,999 -$25,000
Apr 7, 2026 Price Changed $449,999 -$25,000
Feb 26, 2026 Price Changed $474,999 -$25,000
Feb 4, 2026 New Listing Added $499,999

Market Statistics

Days on Market
99 days
Price per Sq Ft
$714
Total Price Drop
-$75,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $3,467 $0

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$3,467
Tax Year 2026
HOA Fee
$233
Per month
Assessed Value
$0

Listing Information

Listing Agent The Bill Butler Group
Listing Office Leading Edge Real Estate
Agent MLS ID TM327053
Office MLS ID AN4646
Listing Data Updated May 11, 2026 12:01 PM EDT