BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

27 Herbert Rd, Quincy MA 02171

Quincy, MA 02171
$758,000
Est. $4,641/month
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,380
Sq Ft
$318
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1920
Year Built
57
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$90,000 Listed Mar 18, 2026 • MLS# 73488330 Copied!

About this home

A rare coastal opportunity just three homes from the beach on Quincy Shore Drive, this unique double-lot property offers exceptional flexibility in one of Quincy’s most desirable neighborhoods. Set on just under 7,000 sq ft of land, the property provides a rare combination of space, updates, and location. The main residence features a spacious 4-bedroom, 2-bath single-family home with approximately 2,380 sq ft across three levels, with major improvements including a new roof (2022), updated gutters, upgraded heating system, new 2023 water tank, 220-amp electrical service, and a full-house generator. A standout feature is the detached 690 sq ft garage/workshop, fully heated and offering excellent versatility with potential for conversion into an ADU ideal as an in-law suite or expanded living/workspace (buyer to perform due diligence), all just steps from the beach, parks, and waterfront with easy access to restaurants, shopping, and public transportation.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,380 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Facts & Features

3 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1920
Living Area 2,380 sq ft
Lot Size 0.16 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring None
Appliances Electric Water Heater
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 3
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $7,303
Assessed Value $633,400

Style: Bungalow
Year Built: 1920

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 3
Total Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type:
Community Amenities:

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

27 Herbert Rd, Quincy MA 02171

Quincy, MA 02171

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $609

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
10.6%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 7, 2026
$758,000 $41,000 (-5.13%)
From $799,000 to $758,000 (-5.1%)
Price Reduced
Apr 16, 2026
$799,000 $49,000 (-5.78%)
From $848,000 to $799,000 (-5.8%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Mar 18, 2026
$848,000
Original listing
Agent: Yara Charbel Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 7, 2026 Price Changed $758,000 -$41,000
Apr 16, 2026 Price Changed $799,000 -$49,000
Mar 18, 2026 New Listing Added $848,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
57 days
Price per Sq Ft
$318
Total Price Drop
-$90,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $7,303 $633,400

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$7,303
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$633,400

Listing Information

Listing Agent Yara Charbel
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office
Agent MLS ID CN250783
Office MLS ID AN8169
Listing Data Updated May 11, 2026 3:05 AM EDT