BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Maverick St # 2, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945
$610,000
Est. $4,318/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,795
Sq Ft
$340
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
48
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$85,000 Listed Mar 31, 2026 • MLS# 73494200 Copied!

About this home

Attention investors, second-home buyers, or those seeking flexible living space—this spacious and charming condo in a prime downtown location offers excellent potential with close proximity to shops, restaurants, beaches, the bike path, and commuter routes.Bright and inviting, this 3-bed, 2-bath condo offers approx. 1,800 sq. ft. across 2 levels in a c.1920 two-family home. Private entry with coat closet and beautiful staircase leads to the main living area featuring wood floors throughout, exposed beams, wood-burning stove, dining room, dedicated office space, sunny kitchen with granite countertops, full bath, and in-unit laundry. The top floor offers 3 bedrooms, full bath, skylights, and great closet space. Enjoy 3 raised garden beds, a small shed, and 2 off-street parking spaces. Near schools, Abbot Public Library, Seaside Park, Devereux Beach, and downtown shops and dining.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,795 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1920
Living Area 1,795 sq ft
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 7

Features Tandem, Assigned
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,697
Assessed Value $782,100

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1920
Structure Type: 2/3 Family
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Tandem, Assigned

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

1 Maverick St # 2, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Marblehead School District local
A-
School Safety 2024-25
0.4% Low
0.4% Suspensions 0.2% In-School
5.1% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

5 schools
Devereux - Marblehead
0.3 mi
Grades PK-12
Tower School
0.6 mi
Grades PK-08
Epstein Hillel School
1.0 mi
Grades K-08
A
Lucretia and Joseph Brown School
0.5 mi | #161 of 824 | Score: 56.6
Dropped 60 spots from last year
-1.6 below state avg
445 students Moderate
Grades PK-03
A+
Glover School
1.0 mi | #63 of 824 | Score: 61.5
Improved 47 spots from last year
+3.3 above state avg
318 students Moderate
Rising School Strong Attendance
Grades PK-03
M

Middle Schools

3 schools
B+
Village School
0.5 mi | #253 of 824 | Score: 52.3
Dropped 64 spots from last year
-5.9 below state avg
529 students Moderate
Grades 04-06
B+
Marblehead Community Charter Public School
1.0 mi | #115 of 352 | Score: 48.0
Improved 94 spots from last year
-10.2 below state avg
192 students Moderate
Rising School Strong Attendance
Grades 04-08
A-
Marblehead Veterans Middle School
0.1 mi | #83 of 352 | Score: 51.5
Dropped 30 spots from last year
-6.7 below state avg
411 students Less Diverse
Grades 07-08
H

High Schools

1 school
A-
Marblehead High School
0.5 mi | #80 of 346 | Score: 62.1
Dropped 37 spots from last year
+3.9 above state avg
861 students Less Diverse
20 sports • 2,426 athletes
Strong AP Program High Graduation Rate Career Tech Programs College Ready Curriculum
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $558
Homeowners Insurance $200
HOA Fee $475/mo

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
12.2%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 6, 2026
$610,000 $39,000 (-6.01%)
From $649,000 to $610,000 (-6.0%)
Price Reduced
Apr 10, 2026
$649,000 $46,000 (-6.62%)
From $695,000 to $649,000 (-6.6%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Mar 31, 2026
$695,000
Original listing
Agent: Haley Paster Scimone Office: Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 6, 2026 Price Changed $610,000 -$39,000
Apr 10, 2026 Price Changed $649,000 -$46,000
Mar 31, 2026 New Listing Added $695,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
48 days
Price per Sq Ft
$340
Total Price Drop
-$85,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $6,697 $782,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$6,697
Tax Year 2026
HOA Fee
$475
Monthly
Assessed Value
$782,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Haley Paster Scimone
Listing Office Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty
Agent MLS ID CN220776
Office MLS ID AN4471
Listing Data Updated May 18, 2026 2:24 PM EDT