BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

209 Waltham St, Lexington MA 02421

Lexington, MA 02421
$2,999,500
Est. $17,957/month
5
Beds
4
Baths
5,024
Sq Ft
$597
Price/Sq Ft
0.60
Acres
1905
Year Built
41
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$150,500 Listed Apr 8, 2026 • MLS# 73495764 Copied!

About this home

Just moments from Lexington Center, this beautifully reimagined Colonial blends timeless character with modern comfort. Thoughtfully renovated and extensively updated, the home offers classic architectural charm paired with the layout, amenities, and functionality desired for today’s lifestyle. An expansive farmer’s porch sets the tone, leading into warm and inviting living spaces with an effortless flow between the living, dining, and kitchen areas. The family room with a fireplace opens to a covered porch with a stunning wood-paneled ceiling, creating an ideal indoor-outdoor connection for entertaining or everyday living. A sun-filled office/sunroom wrapped in windows offers flexible space for work, reading, or quiet retreat. With 5 bedrooms, 3 full and 2 half baths, and beautifully landscaped grounds featuring mature plantings and a level yard, this exceptional property is just minutes from Lexington’s renowned schools, historic center, and local amenities.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
5,024 sq ft
Total Rooms
13

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1905
Living Area 5,024 sq ft
Lot Size 0.60 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 2
Total Rooms 13

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Interior Entry
Laundry Second Floor
Features Closet, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Sun Room, Mud Room, Foyer, Bonus Room, Office, Center Hall

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric Generator, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $31,074
Assessed Value $2,524,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Closet, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet bar, Sun Room, Mud Room, Foyer, Bonus Room, Office, Center Hall
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Interior Entry
Laundry: Second Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1905

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting
Patio & Porch: Porch, Patio
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 6
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street

Special Features

Fireplaces: 2
Fireplace Type: Family Room, Living Room
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

209 Waltham St, Lexington MA 02421

Lexington, MA 02421

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Lexington School District local
A+
School Safety 2024-25
0.3% Low
0.3% Suspensions 0.6% In-School
5.2% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

10 schools
Waldorf School
1.6 mi
Grades PK-08
Cotting School
1.6 mi
Grades PK-12
Lexington Montessori School
1.9 mi
Grades PK-06
Community Therapeutic School
1.9 mi
Grades PK-08
The LEAP School
0.7 mi
Grades PK
Lexington Children's Place
0.7 mi
70 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK
A+
Bridge School
0.9 mi | #21 of 824 | Score: 64.5
Improved 86 spots from last year
+6.3 above state avg
345 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades K-05
A+
Fiske School
1.2 mi | #37 of 824 | Score: 63.3
Improved 209 spots from last year
+5.1 above state avg
324 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades K-05
A+
Maria Hastings School
1.2 mi | #5 of 824 | Score: 67.2
Improved 44 spots from last year
+9 above state avg
579 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades K-05
A+
Bowman School
1.4 mi | #13 of 824 | Score: 65.8
Dropped 5 spots from last year
+7.6 above state avg
429 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades K-05
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
A+
Jonas Clarke Middle School
0.8 mi | #1 of 352 | Score: 67.5
Improved 4 spots from last year
+9.3 above state avg
796 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades 06-08
A+
William Diamond Middle School
1.4 mi | #9 of 352 | Score: 63.9
Same rank as last year
+5.7 above state avg
936 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades 06-08
H

High Schools

4 schools
JRI Meadowridge Pelham Academy School
0.7 mi
Grades 07-12
Lexington Christian Academy
2.0 mi
Grades 06-12
A+
Lexington High School
0.2 mi | #2 of 346 | Score: 82.3
Improved 3 spots from last year
+24.1 above state avg
2,405 students Diverse
20 sports • 2,520 athletes
Strong AP Program High Graduation Rate College Ready Curriculum Strong Athletics
Grades 09-12
A
Minuteman Regional High School
2.1 mi | #71 of 346 | Score: 63.9
Dropped 23 spots from last year
+5.7 above state avg
669 students Moderate
12 sports • 700 athletes
Strong AP Program Career Tech Programs College Ready Curriculum
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $2,590

Year 1
95% Interest
Year 15
50/50
Year 30
95% Principal

Property History

Market Insights

1
Price Changes
4.8%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 5, 2026
$2,999,500 $150,500 (-4.78%)
From $3,150,000 to $2,999,500 (-4.8%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 8, 2026
$3,150,000
Original listing
Office: William Raveis R.E. & Home Services

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 5, 2026 Price Changed $2,999,500 -$150,500
Apr 8, 2026 New Listing Added $3,150,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
41 days
Price per Sq Ft
$597
Total Price Drop
-$150,500

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $31,074 $2,524,000

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$31,074
Tax Year 2026
Assessed Value
$2,524,000

Listing Information

Listing Agent Keri Caron
Listing Office William Raveis R.E. & Home Services
Agent MLS ID BB814121
Office MLS ID M95353
Listing Data Updated May 9, 2026 3:05 AM EDT