BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 South St, Townsend MA 01469

Townsend, MA 01469
$649,000
Est. $3,976/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,631
Sq Ft
$398
Price/Sq Ft
1.70
Acres
1803
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$100,900 Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73497385 Copied!

About this home

*MOTIVATED SELLER* Here's Your Chance to live alongside THE SQUANNACOOK RIVER at HISTORIC TOWNSEND HARBOR! Lovingly maintained inside & out. This New England charmer is beautifully set on 1.7 ACRE manicured grounds with Gazebo and expansive lawn ideal for pets and play-space. Tremendous curb appeal with impressive classic style and its twin end-chimney & hip-roof design. Updated features include *200 AMP Electrical*, *New Boiler (2020)*, *Recent Roof*, *Generator Connection*. The comfortable 8 Room floor plan boasts formal dining room, kitchen w/breakfast nook & pantry, formal living room, family room, 2 or 3 Bedrooms, Office & Bonus Rm, 4 Rumford fireplaces, some wide-board flooring, architectural moldings, First Floor Laundry, built-ins, some tin ceilings and a spacious screened porch, outdoor brick patio and storage shed. Carriage house used as workshop/storage. Handy to shopping area, new Starbucks and just steps to new rail trail. Title 5 Approved (3 BR Septic installed 1995)

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1803
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,631 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1803
Living Area 1,631 sq ft
Lot Size 1.70 acres
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s), 3 Or More
Flooring Wood, Tile, Pine
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom
Fireplaces 4
Basement Partial, Crawl Space, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry First Floor, Washer Hookup
Features Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bonus Room, Sitting Room, Mud Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial, Antique
Roof None
Features Porch - Screened, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Gazebo
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Screened, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Storage, Workshop In Garage, Carriage Shed, Off Street, Stone/gravel
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Other (see Remarks), Generator Connection
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection

Financial

Annual Tax $5,936
Assessed Value $431,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Pine
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bonus Room, Sitting Room, Mud Room
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Partial, Crawl Space, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
Laundry: First Floor, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial, Antique
Year Built: 1803
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof:
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling: Window Unit(s), 3 or More
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Private Sewer
Energy Features:

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Gazebo
Patio & Porch: Screened, Patio
Fencing:
Other Structures: Workshop, Gazebo
Lot Features: Easements, Level
Road Frontage: 200.00 ft
Road Surface: Paved

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Features: Attached, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Carriage Shed, Off Street, Stone/Gravel

Special Features

Fireplaces: 4
Fireplace Type: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom
Waterfront: Yes
Waterfront Type: Waterfront, Stream, River, Frontage, Direct Access, Private
View: Yes
View Type: Scenic View(s)
Community Amenities: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School, Other

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

8 South St, Townsend MA 01469

Townsend, MA 01469

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $495

Market Insights

3
Price Changes
13.5%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 14, 2026
$649,000 $50,000 (-7.15%)
From $699,000 to $649,000 (-7.2%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 12, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
May 7, 2026
New showing requirements
Price Reduced
May 6, 2026
$699,000 $25,900 (-3.57%)
From $724,900 to $699,000 (-3.6%)
Price Reduced
Apr 30, 2026
$724,900 $25,000 (-3.33%)
From $749,900 to $724,900 (-3.3%)
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 7, 2026
$749,900
Original listing
Office: Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 14, 2026 Price Changed $649,000 -$50,000
May 6, 2026 Price Changed $699,000 -$25,900
Apr 30, 2026 Price Changed $724,900 -$25,000
Apr 7, 2026 New Listing Added $749,900

Market Statistics

Days on Market
37 days
Price per Sq Ft
$398
Total Price Drop
-$100,900

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2026 $5,936 $431,700

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$5,936
Tax Year 2026
Assessed Value
$431,700

Listing Information

Listing Agent Linda Bourgeois
Listing Office Coldwell Banker Realty - Westford
Agent MLS ID H0627971
Office MLS ID AN6242
Listing Data Updated May 14, 2026 1:11 PM EDT