BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

93 Moraine, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130
$2,325,000
Est. $13,604/month
10
Beds
4
Baths
4,995
Sq Ft
$465
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1930
Year Built
30
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$265,000 Listed Apr 17, 2026 • MLS# 73503344 Copied!

About this home

Magnificent 2 family crown jewel on Boston’s historic Emerald Necklace, directly across from Olmsted Park. This home boasts soaring ceilings on every floor, hand-carved wood trim, stained glass windows, hardwood floors and elegant cabinetry in the formal dining rooms. Unit #1 has 4 beds/2 baths, Unit #2 has 6 beds/2 baths. Expansive walk-through pantries add both charm and functionality, while both updated kitchens feature granite countertops, cherry cabinets, and stainless steel appliances. Preserved original details reflect an era when craftsmanship and attention to detail were truly revered. Spacious unfinished walk up attic and unfinished walk out basement with high ceilings add to this properties potential. Both units currently leased with a strong rental history. Located less than two miles from the Longwood Medical Center, easy access to scenic biking trails, boating and a variety of nearby restaurants.

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
10
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
4,995 sq ft
Total Rooms
16
Stories
4
Levels
4

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1930
Living Area 4,995 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 10
Full Baths 4
Total Rooms 16

Interior

Heating Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Basement Walk-out Access
Laundry None
Features Laundry Room, Pantry, Storage, Philadelphia, Stone/granite/solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Country Kitchen, Walk-up Attic, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Mudroom

Features Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $19,768
Assessed Value $1,707,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Laundry Room, Pantry, Storage, Philadelphia, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Country Kitchen, Walk-Up Attic, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Mudroom
Windows:
Basement: Walk-Out Access
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1930
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Wood
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 4

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

93 Moraine, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Boston School District local
C-
🎓 Where Graduates Go Class of 2021
52% attend college
38% 4-Year 14% 2-Year 7% Out of State 7% Working
School Safety 2024-25
3.7% Above Average
3.2% Suspensions 0.3% In-School 0.5% Emergency
1.8% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

10 schools
C
Curley K-8 School
0.2 mi | #268 of 352 | Score: 34.7
Dropped 57 spots from last year
-23.5 below state avg
902 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-08
C
John F Kennedy School
0.5 mi | #633 of 824 | Score: 39.2
Dropped 58 spots from last year
-19 below state avg
399 students Diverse
Grades PK-06
Parkside Christian Academy/Cross Factor Academy
0.6 mi
Grades PK-12
F
Hennigan Elementary School
0.6 mi | #811 of 824 | Score: 26.0
Improved 2 spots from last year
-32.2 below state avg
472 students Diverse
Grades PK-06
C-
Mendell Elementary School
0.8 mi | #674 of 824 | Score: 37.2
Dropped 147 spots from last year
-21 below state avg
309 students Very Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-06
Manville School
0.8 mi
Grades K-12
Neighborhood School
1.0 mi
Grades PK-06
C-
Hernandez Elementary School
1.0 mi | #692 of 824 | Score: 36.2
Dropped 88 spots from last year
-22 below state avg
372 students Moderate
Grades PK-06
British International School of Boston
1.2 mi
Grades PK-12
F
Ellis Elementary School
1.2 mi | #817 of 824 | Score: 24.7
Dropped 57 spots from last year
-33.5 below state avg
391 students Moderate
Grades PK-06
M

Middle Schools

10 schools
Nativity Prep School
0.7 mi
Grades 05-08
F
Higginson/Lewis K-8 School
1.5 mi | #349 of 352 | Score: 23.6
Improved 3 spots from last year
-34.6 below state avg
213 students Diverse
Grades 03-08
Mother Caroline Academy
1.8 mi
Grades 05-08
Dearborn Middle School
2.0 mi
A
Uncommon Schools - Roxbury Preparatory Dorchester Campus Middle School
2.3 mi | #4 of 16 | Score: 41.9
Improved 187 spots from last year
-16.3 below state avg
1,126 students Diverse
Rising School College Ready Curriculum
Grades 05-08
Epiphany School
3.2 mi
Grades 05-08
Middle School Academy
3.5 mi
C
Ohrenberger School
4.4 mi | #265 of 352 | Score: 34.9
Improved 20 spots from last year
-23.3 below state avg
477 students Diverse
Rising School Diverse Student Body
Grades 03-08
Timilty Middle
1.5 mi
Frederick Pilot Middle
2.2 mi
H

High Schools

10 schools
Meridian Academy
0.8 mi
Grades 06-09
B-
Margarita Muniz Academy
0.9 mi | #14 of 25 | Score: 31.3
Improved 349 spots from last year
-26.9 below state avg
428 students Less Diverse
Strong AP Program Rising School
Grades 07-12
D
English High School
1.0 mi | #324 of 346 | Score: 29.7
Improved 34 spots from last year
-28.5 below state avg
720 students Moderate
8 sports • 332 athletes
Rising School Career Tech Programs
Grades 07-12
A+
Boston Latin School
1.4 mi | #19 of 346 | Score: 73.3
Improved 61 spots from last year
+15.1 above state avg
2,424 students Very Diverse
18 sports • 2,006 athletes
Strong AP Program High Graduation Rate Rising School Strong Athletics
Grades 07-12
A-
O'Bryant School of Math & Science
1.5 mi | #90 of 346 | Score: 61.1
Improved 94 spots from last year
+2.9 above state avg
1,509 students Very Diverse
High Graduation Rate Rising School College Ready Curriculum Diverse Student Body
Grades 07-12
A+
Boston Latin Academy
1.6 mi | #2 of 25 | Score: 63.9
Improved 214 spots from last year
+5.7 above state avg
1,693 students Very Diverse
17 sports • 1,298 athletes
High Graduation Rate Rising School Strong Athletics Diverse Student Body
Grades 07-12
B
Dearborn STEM Academy
1.9 mi | #13 of 25 | Score: 31.7
Improved 356 spots from last year
-26.6 below state avg
565 students Diverse
10 sports • 242 athletes
Early College Program Rising School
Grades 07-12
F
Albert D Holland School of Technology
2.1 mi | #333 of 346 | Score: 25.8
Improved 28 spots from last year
-32.4 below state avg
399 students Diverse
Rising School
Grades 07-12
D
Brighton High School
2.5 mi | #321 of 346 | Score: 31.3
Improved 43 spots from last year
-26.9 below state avg
667 students Diverse
11 sports • 520 athletes
Early College Program Rising School
Grades 07-12
C-
Boston Green Academy Horace Mann Charter School
2.6 mi | #312 of 346 | Score: 35.4
Improved 17 spots from last year
-22.8 below state avg
426 students Diverse
Career Tech Programs Diverse Student Body
Grades 07-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $1,647

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
10.2%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 10, 2026
$2,325,000 $165,000 (-6.63%)
From $2,490,000 to $2,325,000 (-6.6%)
Price Reduced
Apr 30, 2026
$2,490,000 $100,000 (-3.86%)
From $2,590,000 to $2,490,000 (-3.9%)
Back On Market
Apr 30, 2026
Active
Pending Sale
Apr 29, 2026
Offer accepted, sale pending
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 17, 2026
$2,590,000
Original listing
Office: Douglas Elliman Real Estate - Wellesley

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 10, 2026 Price Changed $2,325,000 -$165,000
Apr 30, 2026 Price Changed $2,490,000 -$100,000
Apr 17, 2026 New Listing Added $2,590,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
30 days
Price per Sq Ft
$465
Total Price Drop
-$265,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $19,768 $1,707,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$19,768
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$1,707,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Ian Miller
Listing Office Douglas Elliman Real Estate - Wellesley
Agent MLS ID CN225400
Office MLS ID AN7723
Listing Data Updated May 13, 2026 3:05 AM EDT