BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

7 Providence Rd, Westford MA 01886

Westford, MA 01886
$1,189,000
Est. $6,994/month
5
Beds
3.5
Baths
4,031
Sq Ft
$295
Price/Sq Ft
0.91
Acres
1983
Year Built
22
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$80,000 Open House Listed Apr 23, 2026 • MLS# 73506313 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to 7 Providence Road, a reimagined 5BD/3.5BA Westford residence. This sun-drenched home features gleaming floors and fresh paint throughout. The main level boasts a fireplaced living room, family room, dining area, and a granite-clad eat-in kitchen. Upstairs, find four generous bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a new walk-in closet and en suite bath.Enjoy peace of mind with extensive 2024 updates: new roof (back 2024) , siding (front 2024) , stone-clad front wall (front 2024), paved driveway, expanded electric panel, and restored deck. A premier highlight is the new private ADU above the 2-car garage—featuring a separate entrance, full bath, and mini-split, it is perfect for guests or rental income (est. $2K/mo). Complete with a finished walk-out basement and professional landscaping, this home is minutes from top-ranked schools and Routes 3/495!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1983
Bedrooms
5
Full Bathrooms
3
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,031 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Open House Schedule

17
May
Sunday, May 17
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM EDT

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1983
Living Area 4,031 sq ft
Lot Size 0.91 acres
Bedrooms 5
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Oven
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Partially Finished, Walk-out Access
Laundry Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, In Basement, Washer Hookup
Features Bathroom - Half, Bathroom, Great Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial, Garrison
Roof Shingle
Features Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Deck

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 10

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $9,376
Assessed Value $696,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Vinyl
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Oven
Interior Features: Bathroom - Half, Bathroom, Great Room
Windows: Storm Window(s), Screens
Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, In Basement, Washer Hookup
Security: Security System

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial, Garrison
Year Built: 1983

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
Patio & Porch: Deck
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 10
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Family Room
Community Amenities: Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

7 Providence Rd, Westford MA 01886

Westford, MA 01886

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School District
Westford School District local
A-
School Safety 2024-25
0.1% Very Low (Safest)
0.1% Suspensions
5.4% below state avg
E

Elementary Schools

8 schools
A-
Abbot Elementary School
0.3 mi | #171 of 824 | Score: 56.3
Dropped 23 spots from last year
-2 below state avg
371 students Moderate
Strong Attendance
Grades 03-05
Nabnasset School
1.1 mi
345 students Moderate
Strong Attendance
Grades PK-02
Westford PK & K at St. Mark's Church
1.3 mi
Grades PK
A-
John A. Crisafulli Elementary School
2.0 mi | #215 of 824 | Score: 54.0
Dropped 28 spots from last year
-4.2 below state avg
342 students Diverse
Strong Attendance
Grades 03-05
Col. John Robinson School
2.3 mi
346 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-02
A-
Day Elementary School
2.5 mi | #213 of 824 | Score: 54.2
Improved 18 spots from last year
-4 below state avg
299 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body Strong Attendance
Grades 03-05
Next Generation Children's Center
2.8 mi
Grades PK-K
Rita E. Miller Elementary School
3.3 mi
281 students Diverse
Diverse Student Body
Grades PK-02
M

Middle Schools

2 schools
A
Stony Brook School
1.7 mi | #42 of 352 | Score: 58.4
Dropped 19 spots from last year
+0.2 above state avg
546 students Moderate
Strong Attendance
Grades 06-08
A+
Blanchard Middle School
2.5 mi | #36 of 352 | Score: 59.2
Dropped 15 spots from last year
+1 above state avg
541 students Diverse
Grades 06-08
H

High Schools

2 schools
B
Nashoba Valley Technical High School
2.0 mi | #170 of 346 | Score: 53.5
Improved 44 spots from last year
-4.7 below state avg
767 students Moderate
17 sports • 1,074 athletes
Early College Program High Graduation Rate Rising School Career Tech Programs
Grades 09-12
A+
Westford Academy
2.0 mi | #1 of 25 | Score: 72.6
Improved 11 spots from last year
+14.4 above state avg
1,504 students Diverse
20 sports • 2,278 athletes
Strong AP Program High Graduation Rate College Ready Curriculum Strong Athletics
Grades 09-12
Learn about these ratings

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $781

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
6.3%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 15, 2026
$1,189,000 $30,000 (-2.46%)
From $1,219,000 to $1,189,000 (-2.5%)
Price Reduced
May 1, 2026
$1,219,000 $50,000 (-3.94%)
From $1,269,000 to $1,219,000 (-3.9%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 23, 2026
New showing requirements
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 23, 2026
$1,269,000
Original listing
Agent: Aditi Jain Office: Redfin Corp.

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 15, 2026 Price Changed $1,189,000 -$30,000
May 1, 2026 Price Changed $1,219,000 -$50,000
Apr 23, 2026 New Listing Added $1,269,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
22 days
Price per Sq Ft
$295
Total Price Drop
-$80,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $9,376 $696,100

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$9,376
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$696,100

Listing Information

Listing Agent Aditi Jain
Listing Office Redfin Corp.
Agent MLS ID CN208227
Office MLS ID NB3534
Listing Data Updated May 15, 2026 11:06 AM EDT