BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Hobbs Road, Wayland MA 01778

Wayland, MA 01778
$1,165,000
Est. $7,538/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,359
Sq Ft
$347
Price/Sq Ft
1.09
Acres
1968
Year Built
33
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 7, 2026 • MLS# 73497303 Copied!

About this home

RARE MID-CENTURY MODERN GEM IN WAYLAND’S PREMIER LOKER NEIGHBORHOOD. For the first time ever, this Frank Lloyd Wright-inspired architectural masterpiece is available. Situated on a private 1.09-acre cul-de-sac lot, this sun-drenched 11-room residence offers the perfect blend of vintage character and incredible potential to customize. The flexible floor plan features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, highlighted by vaulted ceilings and expansive windows that invite the outdoors in. Ideal for a modern lifestyle, the home includes a dedicated home office suite with a private entrance and waiting area—perfect for a professional practice or remote work. Located in a top-tier commuter location, you are minutes from top-rated Wayland schools, shopping, public transit, and major highways. Roof + Skylight (2021) and a tankless hot water heater. Detached two-car garage.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1968
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,359 sq ft
Total Rooms
11

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,275,000
Final Sale Price: $1,165,000
Difference: $110,000 (-8.6%)
Performance Metrics
91.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
33
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $380
Sale $/sq ft: $347
This property sold for $347 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 33 days on market before selling.