BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

91 Mary Ellen Rd, Newton MA 02468

Newton, MA 02468 • Waban
$1,450,000
Est. $8,532/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,040
Sq Ft
$711
Price/Sq Ft
0.24
Acres
1951
Year Built
40
Days on Market
Active Price Drop -$200,000 Listed Apr 6, 2026 • MLS# 73496136 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home in one of Waban’s most desirable neighborhoods. The open layout features a sunken living room, formal dining area, and a bright kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast nook, and a professional Viking stove—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy a spacious, sunny fenced outdoor space with garden beds, mature fruit trees, and a patio ideal for relaxing and summer gatherings. Additional lower level offers a family/TV room, full bath, laundry, and ample storage. Enjoy nearby Cold Spring Park which houses great walking trails, tennis courts, and a weekly farmers' market in the summer as well as convenient access to the Green Line (Waban station), Newton-Wellesley Hospital, and 95/128 and Rt 9. Freshly painted with new carpeting, this home is move-in ready.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1951
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,040 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1951
Living Area 2,040 sq ft
Lot Size 0.24 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Partially Finished, Garage Access, Sump Pump
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Features Sauna/steam/hot Tub

Exterior

Construction Frame, Stone
Architecture Ranch
Roof Shingle
Features Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard, Fruit Trees, Garden
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing Fenced/enclosed, Fenced
Patio/Porch Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $12,003
Assessed Value $1,224,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Interior Features: Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Partially Finished, Garage Access, Sump Pump
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
Security: Security System

Construction & Materials

Style: Ranch
Year Built: 1951
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame, Stone
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1
Cooling: Central Air
Cooling Zones: 1
Hot Water:
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Energy Features: Thermostat

Exterior & Lot

Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard, Fruit Trees, Garden
Patio & Porch: Patio
Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed, Fenced
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface:

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Type: Attached
Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Attached, Off Street, Paved

Special Features

Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Living Room
Community Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Public School, T-Station

Location

Loading map...

Neighborhood

Waban

91 Mary Ellen Rd, Newton MA 02468

Newton, MA 02468

Walkability

Loading Walk Score...

Nearby Schools

School information not available for this location.

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $1,000

Market Insights

2
Price Changes
12.1%
Price Range

Property Timeline

Price Reduced
May 12, 2026
$1,450,000 $100,000 (-6.45%)
From $1,550,000 to $1,450,000 (-6.5%)
Price Reduced
Apr 30, 2026
$1,550,000 $100,000 (-6.06%)
From $1,650,000 to $1,550,000 (-6.1%)
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 14, 2026
New showing requirements
👁️
Showing Instructions Updated
Apr 7, 2026
New showing requirements
🏠
Listed for Sale
Apr 6, 2026
$1,650,000
Original listing

Price & Status History

Date Event Price Change
May 12, 2026 Price Changed $1,450,000 -$100,000
Apr 30, 2026 Price Changed $1,550,000 -$100,000
Apr 6, 2026 New Listing Added $1,650,000

Market Statistics

Days on Market
40 days
Price per Sq Ft
$711
Total Price Drop
-$200,000

Tax History

Year Taxes Assessment
2025 $12,003 $1,224,800

Financial Details

Annual Property Tax
$12,003
Tax Year 2025
Assessed Value
$1,224,800

Listing Information

Listing Agent Sylvia Eng
Listing Office Diane Griffin Real Estate
Agent MLS ID BB700139
Office MLS ID AN2681
Listing Data Updated May 16, 2026 3:05 AM EDT