News 15 min read

Triple-Decker Construction Cost: The Third Unit Adds $70,000

Massachusetts made the triple-decker legal again, but the building code still splits at three units and adds $40,000 to $70,000 before construction starts.

Draw three apartments on a lot in Somerville, side by side, each one running from its own foundation to its own roof. That is a townhouse row, and Massachusetts regulates it under the Residential Code, the same book that governs a single-family house on a cul de sac in Needham.

Now take those same three apartments and stack them. Same lot, same three units, same square footage, same street. That building is a triple-decker, and it falls under the Base Code, the commercial book that also governs office towers and soccer stadiums.

Nothing about the units changed. Only the direction they were arranged in. That single choice adds somewhere between $40,000 and $70,000 of fixed cost before a single stud goes up, and it is the reason I keep telling clients that “the zoning now allows a third unit” is only half the underwriting.

The legal win this summer was real, and it was not the whole job

Two things happened fast. Governor Healey signed the $63.42 billion FY2027 budget on July 9, 2026, and buried in the outside sections was the most significant rewrite of the Massachusetts Zoning Act in years. It carried an emergency preamble, so it took effect immediately.

The pieces that matter to a small builder are specific. Chapter 40A Section 10 now allows residential use variances statewide, where before they existed only if a town’s own bylaw authorized them. The variance standard dropped from “substantial hardship” to “practical difficulty,” and boards are now directed to weigh housing production as a public benefit. Section 6 is the sleeper: a pre-existing nonconforming structure can now be extended or altered as of right, with no finding from the zoning board, as long as the work meets current height, stories, and setback rules. The zoning freeze went from twelve months to twenty-four. Abandonment now takes four years instead of two. The full section-by-section is worth reading if you own an odd lot.

That sits on top of the MBTA Communities Act, which by January 2026 had produced roughly 7,000 homes across more than 100 projects in 34 communities. And Boston released its own draft residential zoning text amendment on July 17, 2026, creating districts that permit up to four units on a lot, dropping to three where the project does not preserve a building standing on January 1, 2027.

So the permission is arriving. I am not going to pretend otherwise, and I have written before about how far the duplex side of this reform reaches into the suburbs. The problem is that permission and feasibility are two different documents, and only one of them got amended in July.

Where the code line actually falls

Ten days after the budget signing, Boston Indicators published Unlocking Small Multifamily Housing through Building Code Reform, written by Sam Naylor of Nominal and condensed by Luc Schuster. It is the clearest statement I have seen of the thing that has been quietly wrecking small-multifamily pro formas in Greater Boston.

Read the scope of the Massachusetts Residential Code, 780 CMR 51.00, and it applies to “detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings (townhouses) not more than three stories above grade plane in height.” Everything else goes to the Base Code. The report puts it plainly: the Residential Code covers single-family homes, duplexes, and townhomes, while the Base Code governs “nearly everything else, from triple-deckers to soccer stadiums.”

That is why the geometry matters more than the count. Three attached townhouses stay in the residential book. Three stacked flats do not. The code is not charging you for the third unit. It is charging you for putting it on top of the second.

There is a long shadow here. In 1912 the Massachusetts legislature passed a Tenement Act that let municipalities ban any wooden tenement in which “cooking shall be done above the second floor.” The year before, a state housing committee had described the triple-decker as a flimsy fire trap and a menace to human life. Dozens of cities took the authority and used it. By the 1930s the building type had essentially stopped being built, and Boston was left with the roughly 15,000 three-deckers it had already put up.

The 1912 statute is not what stops you today. Zoning replaced it, and zoning is now being unwound. But the fire logic that justified it never left the building code. It just moved into a different chapter and got more expensive.

The bill that arrives with the third unit

Here is what crossing into the Base Code costs on a three-unit project, using the figures developers, builders, and architects reported to the Boston Indicators authors.

Fixed code costs, one three-unit building
Reported cost of crossing from the Residential Code into the Base Code
Commercial fire sprinkler system$30,000
Commercial fire alarm system$20,000 to $30,000
Dedicated water service$7,000
Running that service from the street$5,500
Typical all-in range
$40,000 to $70,000
Source: Boston Indicators and Nominal, “Unlocking Small Multifamily Housing through Building Code Reform,” July 14, 2026. Bar widths scaled to the sprinkler line.

Those are the line items. The percentages are worse. The same report finds that moving a project from the Residential Code to the Base Code raises construction costs by roughly 15 to 40 percent, and that multifamily buildings in Massachusetts already cost about 55 percent more per square foot to build than single-family homes. Banker & Tradesman broke the increase down further in July: fire safety requirements account for 10 to 17 percent, and recent energy code changes add another 3 to 5 percent.

Layer on the engineering. A Base Code building needs stamped fire protection drawings, and it lands inside the state accessibility code, 521 CMR, which the report notes was last comprehensively updated in 2006. Naylor’s summary of the whole problem is the line I keep coming back to: small multifamily “remains an orphaned building type that has similar requirements to large buildings, but far less economy of scale to compensate.”

What 20,893 closed sales say about the comeback

I ran our own MLS PIN data on this rather than take anyone’s word for it. Every two-family and three-family building that has closed on the service, sorted by the year it was built. That is 20,893 sales, and the shape of it is the argument.

Three-family buildings per 100 two-family buildings
By the year the building was constructed. Closed MLS PIN sales, all Massachusetts.
Before 1940  9,723 two-family / 9,381 three-family

96

1940 to 1999  1,309 / 179

14

2000 to 2019  170 / 54

32

2020 or later  47 / 30

64

BMN Boston analysis of MLS PIN closed sales, n = 20,893 two-family and three-family buildings with a recorded construction year. Closed sales, not permits.

Before the bans, Greater Boston built these two types at almost exactly the same rate. Ninety-six three-deckers for every hundred two-families. Then the bans landed and the ratio collapsed to 14 per 100 for six decades. It has been climbing since: 32 per 100 for buildings put up between 2000 and 2019, and 64 per 100 for anything built since 2020.

I want to be fair about what that shows. The triple-decker is genuinely coming back, and anyone claiming zoning reform did nothing is not looking at the numbers. But 64 is not 96, and the gap between them is where the code cliff lives. One caveat that matters: these are closed sales, not permits. A building only appears here when somebody sells it whole, so builders who hold rentals or carve a new triple-decker into three condos are undercounted.

Boston builds them. The streetcar suburbs mostly do not.

Split the new construction by city and the pattern gets sharper. These are buildings constructed in 2015 or later that have since closed.

City New 2-family New 3-family New 4-family Avg 3-family price
Boston 16 34 13 $1,088,482
Lawrence 18 3 1 $483,530
Revere 10 1 0 $754,598
Lowell 5 1 0 $546,304
Somerville 1 2 1 $1,394,271
Newton 3 0 0 $1,488,273

BMN Boston analysis of MLS PIN closed sales. Average three-family price is across all vintages in that city, not new construction only.

Boston proper builds new triple-deckers. Thirty-four of them against sixteen new two-families. Step outside the city line and it inverts hard. Revere closed ten new two-families against one three-family. Lawrence, eighteen against three. Newton, three against zero.

The reason is in the last column. A three-family in Boston averages $1,088,482 and in Somerville $1,394,271. A three-family in Revere averages $754,598. A fixed $40,000 to $70,000 of code cost is a rounding error against a $1.4 million Somerville sale and a real problem against a $754,000 Revere one. The code cliff does not stop production evenly. It stops it where prices are lowest, which is exactly where the region needs the units.

Newton is the honest exception. Three-families there average $1,488,273, easily enough to carry the code cost, and the city still closed three new two-families and no three-families. Price is not the only variable. In a town where the land trades as single-family teardown, the binding constraint is what the lot is worth as one house, and no code amendment fixes that. The code cliff is the constraint in Revere, Lawrence, and Lowell, where three-families average $754,598, $483,530, and $546,304. It is not the constraint everywhere.

Does the third unit pay for itself?

This is the question that actually decides a project, so here is the arithmetic on buildings constructed in 2020 or later that have closed.

New construction since 2020, what the market pays
New two-family (n = 47)
$1,184,034
3,394 sq ft at $347 per sq ft

New three-family (n = 30)
$1,653,692
4,133 sq ft at $398 per sq ft

The third unit is worth
$469,658
for about 739 more square feet

BMN Boston analysis of MLS PIN closed sales, buildings with a construction year of 2020 or later. Averages, not medians.

So the market does pay for the third unit, and it pays a premium per square foot on top. That is the honest counterpoint to the doom framing, and it is why Boston builders keep doing it.

Now the cost side. Hard costs for Boston multifamily run roughly $300 to $450 per square foot. Building the extra 739 square feet alone is $222,000 to $333,000. Then the Base Code uplift applies to the entire 4,133 square foot building rather than just the increment. Even at the low end of the hard-cost range, a 15 percent uplift is about $186,000 and a 40 percent uplift is about $496,000.

Put those together and the third unit adds roughly $470,000 of value against roughly $408,000 to $829,000 of additional cost. The low end pencils. The high end does not, and it is not close. That single spread is the whole story: the same project is a good deal in Somerville and a losing one in Revere, and the zoning map cannot tell you which you are holding.

The townhouse path is not a loophole

If the code punishes stacking, the obvious move is to stop stacking. Three attached units, each running foundation to roof, each with its own entrance, is a townhouse row under 780 CMR 51.00 and stays in the Residential Code. Massachusetts goes further and permits a three-unit townhouse building with an aggregate area under 12,000 square feet to use an NFPA 13D residential sprinkler system rather than the commercial system, which is most of the $30,000 line item.

Before you draw anything, ask your architect one question.

Can these three units be arranged side by side rather than stacked? On a wide lot the answer is often yes, and it moves the whole project into a cheaper code book. On a narrow Dorchester or Somerville lot the answer is usually no, and you need the Base Code number in your budget from day one. That is a five minute conversation that moves tens of thousands of dollars.

I would not call this gaming the system. Fire separation between side-by-side units with open space on two sides genuinely is a different risk than three units stacked over one another on a shared stair. The code is being consistent. It is just that the code’s idea of an acceptable risk was set a long time ago and the price of clearing it has not been revisited.

What is actually coming, and what is only proposed

There is movement, and clients should know which parts are real.

Real: Governor Healey signed Executive Order 651 on February 12, 2026, standing up a technical advisory group of housing experts, architects, and fire safety professionals to recommend amendments to 780 CMR allowing single-stair mid-rise buildings. Its report is due within twelve months, so around February 2027. Boston Indicators has estimated that legalizing single-stair buildings up to six stories could support roughly 130,000 additional homes in Greater Boston, and that the two-stair requirement alone adds 15 to 25 percent to a project.

Not real yet: the building code fixes in the July report are recommendations. A dedicated small multifamily appendix to the Residential Code covering three to 24 units at three stories or 40 feet. Compliance paths that let a builder trade sprinklers against passive fire separation. Single-stair allowances up to eight units per floor. Raising the Passive House trigger from 12,000 to 24,000 square feet. None of that is law, none of it is in 780 CMR, and none of it is in anyone’s 2027 budget.

Worth knowing on timing: Massachusetts moved to the 10th edition of the state building code, based on the 2021 international codes, on October 11, 2024, and it became the only code in force after June 30, 2025. Before that the state was still working off 2015 model code language, and the Board of Building Regulations and Standards has a statutory mandate to update every five years. The 2018 cycle was skipped entirely. That is the pace to plan around.

What I tell clients before they price the lot

Somerville is the case that makes this concrete. The council legalized three-unit buildings citywide in November 2023, after an earlier 2019 attempt that required one of the three units to be affordable and produced almost nothing. Councillor Matthew McLaughlin summed up the fix well: “We are just allowing what is, to be.” In the first year the city permitted 23 triplex projects, the highest count of any MBTA Communities municipality, and the net increase in housing was still modest. Boston Indicators attributes that mostly to scale, since small projects only add up when they are allowed across large areas. I would add the code cliff as the second reason, because our own numbers show new construction tilting to two-family buildings everywhere the sale price cannot absorb the Base Code premium.

So if you are underwriting a duplex-to-triplex conversion or a new build on an infill lot, five things:

  1. Price the code, not the zoning. Put $40,000 to $70,000 of fixed fire protection and water service into the pro forma before you make an offer, plus a 15 to 40 percent Base Code uplift on hard costs. If the deal only works with those left out, it does not work.
  2. Ask about geometry first. Side by side keeps you in the Residential Code. Stacked does not. Lot width decides this, and it decides it before design.
  3. Hire a contractor who has actually built a Base Code three-unit here. Not a good residential builder. Someone who has pulled the stamped fire protection drawings and worked through 521 CMR, a code last comprehensively updated in 2006.
  4. Use the new Section 6 as-of-right path. If you own a nonconforming structure and your addition meets current height, stories, and setback rules, you no longer need a finding from the board. That is real time and real legal cost removed.
  5. Check the exit before the entry. A three-family in Somerville and a three-family in Revere carry the same code bill and very different resale. Run the comparable sales for that specific city, not for Greater Boston.

My stance is simple. The zoning fight was worth winning and the legislature won a real piece of it in July. But telling a client that a third unit is now legal, without telling them what the third unit costs, is half an answer, and the half you leave out is the half that shows up as a loss. Check the code cliff, not just the zoning map.

If you are looking at a specific lot or a two-family you think could carry a third unit, send me the address. We can pull the closed comparable sales for that city, look at what the geometry allows, and get a real number on the table before you write an offer. You can reach out here, or start with a valuation on what you already own.

Sources