The Intercontinental
500 Atlantic Ave, Boston, MA 02210
Never miss a listing at The Intercontinental
Sign in or create a free account to get the fastest available alerts—usually within about five minutes—for new listings and important updates.
Independent brokerage page. Steve Novak Real Estate compiles public MLS listing and sales data for The Intercontinental; it is not the building's management company, leasing office, or HOA. Contact The Intercontinental directly for management, rental, or maintenance questions.
About The Intercontinental
The Intercontinental is a residential building built in 2006, located at 500 Atlantic Ave in Boston, MA 02210. The building features studio to 3-bedroom residences ranging from 421 to 3,385 square feet , with prices from $525K to $4.2M . There are currently 4 units available for sale. 8 units have sold in the last two years at an average price of $1.8M .
Monthly HOA fees at The Intercontinental range from $905 to $5,780 per month and commonly include Heat, Gas, Maintenance Structure . Parking is typically under, heated garage, attached, averaging 1.9 spaces per unit.
Figures summarize MLS listing records. Repeat listings can refer to the same residence; records tracked are not the building's total number of units.
Last updated: 2026-09-25
4 Units For Sale at The Intercontinental
Unit Types at The Intercontinental
| Unit Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range | Available |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | Studio | 1 | 421 - 426 sqft | $525K - $535K | None listed |
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 2 | 1,060 sqft | $1.4M | 1 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 2 | 1,132 - 1,580 sqft | $1.1M - $2.0M | 2 for sale |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 3 | 1,483 - 2,114 sqft | $1.7M - $2.1M | 2 for sale |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 4 | 2,727 sqft | $2.8M | 1 for sale |
| 3 Bedroom | 3 | 5 | 2,913 - 3,385 sqft | $3.5M - $4.2M | 1 for sale |
1 Unit Under Agreement
Recently Sold at The Intercontinental
| Address | Beds/Baths | Sq Ft | List Price | Sold Price | Change | Sold Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 Atlantic Avenue # 16L, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,557 | $1.9M | $1.8M | -1.6% | Aug 13, 2026 |
| 500 Atlantic Avenue # 19A, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,580 | $2.0M | $2.0M | -2.3% | Jun 17, 2026 |
| 500 Atlantic Ave # 18C, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 1.5ba | 1,132 | $1.5M | $1.5M | +0% | Apr 29, 2026 |
| 500 Atlantic Avenue # 14T, Boston MA 02210 | 0bd / 1ba | 421 | $535K | $525K | -1.9% | Nov 19, 2025 |
| 500 Atlantic Ave # 17K, Boston MA 02210 | 3bd / 4.5ba | 3,385 | $3.7M | $3.6M | -2.7% | Oct 16, 2025 |
| 500 Atlantic Ave. # B, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,593 | $2.3M | $2.1M | -7% | Jun 15, 2025 |
| 500 Atlantic Ave # 17J, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 2.5ba | 1,484 | $1.8M | $1.7M | -1.4% | Feb 24, 2025 |
| 500 Atlantic Avenue # 15D, Boston MA 02210 | 2bd / 2ba | 1,310 | $1.6M | $1.6M | -5.1% | Oct 17, 2024 |
Location
Frequently Asked Questions About The Intercontinental
Is Steve Novak Real Estate the management company or leasing office for The Intercontinental?
No. Steve Novak Real Estate is an independent real estate brokerage. We compile public MLS listing and recent-sales data for The Intercontinental to help buyers and sellers make informed decisions. We do not manage the building, lease units on behalf of the owner, or handle HOA matters. For management, leasing, or maintenance inquiries, please contact The Intercontinental directly.
How many units are for sale at The Intercontinental?
There are currently 4 condos for sale at The Intercontinental in Boston, MA. Prices range from $1.4M - $4.2M.
What is the price range at The Intercontinental?
Prices at The Intercontinental range from $525K to $4.2M based on recent listings and sales. Prices vary by unit size, floor, and finishes.
What are the unit sizes at The Intercontinental?
Units at The Intercontinental range from 421 to 3,385 square feet, with 0 to 3 bedroom configurations.
How much do condos sell for at The Intercontinental?
8 units have sold at The Intercontinental in the last two years at an average price of $1.8M. The average time on market was 150 days.
When was The Intercontinental built?
The Intercontinental was built in 2006 and is located at 500 Atlantic Ave in Boston, MA 02210.
What are the HOA fees at The Intercontinental?
Monthly HOA fees at The Intercontinental $905 to $5,780 per month. Based on 13 listings with HOA data on file. Fees commonly include Heat, Gas, Maintenance Structure. Actual fees vary by unit; confirm with the listing agent.
Is parking available at The Intercontinental?
Parking at The Intercontinental is typically described as under, heated garage, attached. On average, listings include 1.9 parking spaces. Specific arrangements (deeded, assigned, garage vs. surface) vary by unit.
Looking to Buy or Tour at The Intercontinental?
Steve Novak Real Estate is a real estate brokerage that tracks every MLS listing at The Intercontinental. Schedule a tour, ask about a specific unit, or get instant alerts when new listings hit the market — download the app or browse all listings below.
Trying to reach the building's management or leasing office? Search "The Intercontinental Boston management" — we are not affiliated with the building's management.

