Here is a fact about Chelsea that tells you most of what you need to know about its parking rule. Nine three-family houses sold in the city over the past twelve months through MLS PIN. The median lot was 2,700 square feet. Two-thirds of them had no off-street parking at all. Chelsea’s zoning requires 1.5 spaces per unit for any new building of three or more units, which on a three-family means four and a half spaces. The housing type that defines the city’s streets could not be built today under the city’s own rule.
That is the context for the news. On October 13, Banker & Tradesman reported (republishing a CommonWealth Beacon story from October 8) that Chelsea will hold two community meetings this month on eliminating its parking minimums. Across the river, Boston’s own citywide repeal, Docket 0809, has been sitting in a City Council committee since a June 4 hearing.
My view is simple. Repealing a parking minimum does not abolish parking. It hands the decision to the market, and the market puts a price on it. For a small multifamily investor, what changes is the lot math. For a condo buyer or owner, the question becomes what a space is actually worth on resale. We pulled production MLS PIN closings to answer the second question with numbers rather than opinions, and the answer is more specific than either side of the debate usually admits.
What Chelsea is proposing, and what it is not yet
Chelsea’s current rule requires 1.5 off-street spaces per unit for buildings of three or more units, plus another half space for each bedroom beyond two. Single-family homes and two-families need two spaces per home. The city’s case for dropping the minimums rests on three numbers from the reporting:
- 0.78 spaces per unit. Average actual use in Chelsea, per Metropolitan Area Planning Council data, roughly half of what the rule requires.
- About 20% empty overnight. The share of off-street residential spaces sitting vacant at the time of day when demand should peak.
- Upwards of $50,000 per unit. What parking adds to construction cost, according to the state’s Commission on Unlocking Housing Production.
The city says it needs more than 1,600 new homes over the next decade. City Manager Fidel Maltez put the pitch plainly: Chelsea needs “more homes and fewer empty parking spaces.”
Read it as a proposal. Nothing has been filed for a vote, the meeting dates have not been widely published, and any change still has to clear both the Planning Board and the City Council. If you own or are buying in Chelsea, the meetings are where the details get set, including the question I raise near the end of this post about resident parking stickers.
Where Cambridge, Somerville, Salem and Boston actually stand
The repeal dates for the cities that went first get garbled constantly. I have seen Cambridge reported as 2020, 2022 and 2024, and Somerville as both 2019 and 2024. Each version has a real event behind it, but they are different events. Here is the record as the primary sources tell it.
Sources: Streetsblog Mass, Harvard JCHS, Docket 0809 text, GBH News, NBC Boston, MAPC, Boston Legistar.
Boston’s version is worth reading in the original. The 35-page text amendment filed by Councilors Sharon Durkan and Henry Santana would add a single sentence to the code’s parking article: for residential uses, “no off-street parking shall be required.” Its co-sponsors now include Councilors Breadon, Culpepper, Louijeune, Pepén and Weber. Two of its findings matter for anyone who builds small. Projects over 50,000 square feet already go through Article 80 review, where the transportation department applies parking maximums anyway, so the current minimums bite hardest on small projects. And private lenders often impose their own parking requirements regardless of zoning. Hold that second point. It comes back.
Boston also already grants most of this relief one case at a time. Bisnow‘s coverage of the June hearing reported that the Zoning Board of Appeal approves roughly 90% of parking variance requests, many at about half a space per unit. The repeal would mostly remove the cost and delay of asking.
The lot math for a Chelsea or East Boston small multifamily
This is where an investor should spend their attention. Here are the small multifamily closings we pulled for the twelve months through October 14, 2026:
- Chelsea three-families: 9 sales, a median price of $995,000 on a median lot of 2,700 square feet, two-thirds with zero off-street spaces.
- East Boston three-families: 19 sales, a median price of $1,225,000 on a median lot of 1,900 square feet, 89% with zero off-street spaces.
Now run Chelsea’s current rule against that median lot. The Victoria Transport Policy Institute puts off-street parking at 250 to 350 square feet per space once you include the room needed to get in and out.
How much of a 2,700 sq ft Chelsea lot the current rule eats
| Building | Spaces required | Land for parking | Share of lot |
| 3 units, 2 bedrooms each | 4.5 | 1,125 to 1,575 sq ft | 42% to 58% |
| 3 units, 3 bedrooms each | 6.0 | 1,500 to 2,100 sq ft | 56% to 78% |
| 4 units, 2 bedrooms each | 6.0 | 1,500 to 2,100 sq ft | 56% to 78% |
| Same lot, minimum repealed | 0 required | Owner’s choice | 0% to whatever pencils |
Illustrative. Ratios from Chelsea’s current zoning as reported by CommonWealth Beacon; space area from VTPI; lot size is the median of 9 Chelsea three-family MLS PIN closings, October 2025 to October 2026, compiled by BMN Boston.
On a lot that size, the parking requirement for a new three-family takes roughly half the land. For comparison, the median two-bedroom condo that closed in Chelsea this year with a deeded space was 812 square feet. The land the rule assigns to cars is bigger than a whole unit’s floor plate.
Two caveats an honest investor has to keep in view. First, parking is one constraint among several. Lot area per unit, height, setbacks, open space and the building code all still apply after a repeal, so the minimum going away does not automatically mean another unit fits. It means parking stops being the reason it doesn’t. Second, the people who fund and buy the building still have opinions. Boston’s own docket concedes that lenders impose parking requirements during underwriting. A repeal moves that conversation from the zoning board to the loan committee, which is a better place for it, but it doesn’t make it disappear.
Should you still build the space? Compare the cost to what buyers pay
Once the rule is gone, parking becomes a straightforward build-or-skip decision: does a space sell for more than it costs? Councilor Durkan’s own explainer puts an above-ground space at about $50,000 and an underground one at $150,000 to $250,000. Our closing data (detailed in the next section) shows what a deeded space actually added to a condo’s price over the past six and a half months:
- Condos under $700,000, all four cities: about 5.8%, or roughly $32,000 at a $550,000 median.
- Chelsea’s typical two-bedroom ($451,250 median with a deeded space): the same 5.8% works out to about $26,000.
- Boston’s downtown and close-in neighborhoods: about 13.8%, roughly $145,000 at a $1,050,000 median.
Put those side by side and the answer is uncomfortable for anyone who thinks the minimums were harmless. At Chelsea price points, a buyer pays about half of what a surface space costs to build, and that is before counting the land it takes. Only in Boston’s priciest neighborhoods does what a buyer pays for a space get close to the cost of building one underground, and even there it is roughly break-even. Everywhere else, the rule was making developers build something that buyers value at less than its cost. Ending it does not end parking. It ends that subsidy.
What a deeded space is worth: 2,730 MLS PIN condo closings
Here is the method, because the obvious way to answer this question gives the wrong answer. We pulled every condo closing in Boston, Cambridge, Somerville and Chelsea from April 1 through October 14, 2026. After dropping records with missing size or unusable prices, that left 2,730 sales. Each was sorted by what the listing said about its parking: deeded, assigned, rented, parking listed without a type, or none.
The naive comparison is misleading. Take Boston two-bedrooms between 800 and 1,200 square feet. The 221 with no parking closed at a median $750,000. The 136 with a deeded space closed at $725,000. Taken at face value, that says parking costs you money. It doesn’t. In Boston, 55% of condos built before 1940 have no parking, against 14% of those built from 2000 to 2019. The no-parking units sit in brownstone Back Bay and South End blocks that are expensive for reasons that have nothing to do with cars.
So we compared like with like. A regression on price held constant the square footage, bedrooms, bathrooms, ZIP code, building age and closing month, then isolated the parking type. Same size, same ZIP, same era of building. On that basis, a single deeded space added 11.8% to the price (95% range 8.9% to 14.9%), about $97,000 at the four-city median of $816,500. A second deeded space added only about two points more. Adding the condo fee as a control, a rough proxy for building quality and amenities, trims the deeded premium to 8.4%. So read the true figure as somewhere between those two.
The premium moves a lot by market:
What one deeded space added to a condo’s price, controlled for size, ZIP and building age
MLS PIN closed condo sales, April 1 to October 14, 2026, compiled by BMN Boston. Log-price regression with square footage, bedrooms, bathrooms, ZIP, building-age band and closing month held constant. Dollar figures apply each percentage to that group’s median price. “Downtown and close-in” means Back Bay, Beacon Hill, the West End, the South End, downtown, the North End, the Seaport, South Boston and Charlestown.
Three things stand out. A space is worth the most where it is hardest to replace: in the dense core, the only alternative is a monthly garage contract. Below $700,000, the premium shrinks to the low thirty thousands. And East Boston shows no measurable premium at all on 152 closings. Part of the reason is probably transit. East Boston’s no-parking units sit a little closer to the Blue Line: 84% are within half a mile of a station, against 72% of the units with a deeded space. The other part is sample size. The 95% range runs from minus 8% to plus 6%, so read East Boston as “small and uncertain,” not “zero.” Chelsea had only 45 condo closings in the window, too few to model alone, which is why its own number above is borrowed from the under-$700,000 band.
Deeded, assigned and rented are three different assets
The word “parking” on a listing covers three very different legal arrangements, and the market prices them very differently.
MLS PIN, four cities, April 1 to October 14, 2026, compiled by BMN Boston. Price effect from the controlled regression; days are MLS market time.
A rented space is worth nothing on resale. That was the cleanest result in the whole pull, and it held across every cut. If the parking comes from a monthly contract with the building’s garage, a neighbor or a lot down the street, buyers do not pay for it in the unit price. It belongs to whoever writes the check each month, not to the unit. Rented-parking units also sold the slowest of any group, at a median of 36 days.
Assigned priced about the same as deeded. I expected a gap here and didn’t find one. The likely reason is that “assigned” covers two different things. Under the Massachusetts condominium statute, Chapter 183A, a master deed can attach a space to a unit as a sole-use right that goes with the unit when it sells. That is close to as durable as a deed. A space handed out by the board under a rule or policy is something else, because a future board can change it. MLS lumps both under “assigned,” so the average hides the difference. Your attorney won’t, and the master deed and unit deed are where the answer lives.
One more piece of the deed question. A separately deeded space can often be sold on its own, to a neighbor in the building, without selling the unit. That option is worth something in a building where spaces are scarce, and it is the next thing to measure.
Buying a space by itself: 50 Boston sales from $27,250 to $600,000
MLS PIN also records parking spaces sold on their own, with no unit attached. Since January 2024, 50 single spaces have closed in Boston this way, nearly all of them downtown and in the close-in neighborhoods. We left out three records that were really monthly rentals and two that were multi-car development lots. The median was $117,500, and the middle half ran $65,000 to $152,500. That sits right alongside the roughly $145,000 our regression puts on a space inside a downtown condo sale, two independent measurements landing in the same neighborhood.
Standalone parking-space sales in Boston, January 2024 to October 2026 (50 sales)
|
8
|
16
|
10
|
8
|
3
|
5
|
| under $50K | $50K to $100K | $100K to $150K | $150K to $200K | $200K to $300K | $300K and up |
MLS PIN closed Land/Parking records, Boston, compiled by BMN Boston. Excludes three rental records and two multi-car development lots. Median $117,500.
The range is the lesson. A deeded space is a micro-location asset, and it can vary more within half a mile than the condos around it do:
- 151 Tremont Street, across from the Common: six sales from $27,250 to $75,000 in the same garage.
- Whittier Place and Hawthorne Place in the West End: $48,000 to $70,000.
- 1313 Washington Street in the South End: six sales from $125,000 to $185,000.
- The Charles Street Garage on Beacon Hill, half a mile from Whittier Place: $215,000 and $250,000.
- The Brimmer Street valet garage: $600,000, twice, in May 2025 and January 2026.
Then compare price to rent. The 49 Boston parking spaces leased through MLS PIN since 2024 rented for a median $350 a month, or $4,200 a year. Against a $117,500 median sale price, that is about 28 times annual rent. That is a gross yield near 3.6% before the space’s own condo fee and tax bill. As an investment, a deeded space is priced like a scarce amenity, not a cash flow. Owners pay that because of what the space does for the unit, not for its yield.
Does a no-parking condo sit longer? Not in this data
I went into this expecting the no-parking condo to be the hard one to sell, and I have said as much to buyers. The closings don’t support the “harder to sell” half of that. Across the four cities, no-parking condos closed in a median 27 days at 98.7% of original asking price, and 21% took longer than 60 days. Deeded-parking condos took a median 29 days at 97.9%, with 28% past 60 days. In Cambridge and Somerville both groups closed at a median 100% of original ask.
So I would restate my own rule of thumb more precisely. A unit with no parking does sell to a narrower pool, but the market clears that by price, not by time. You pay less going in and you collect less going out, by roughly the percentages in the chart above. Price it right and it sells just as fast. If you buy a no-parking unit at a no-parking price, you have not made a mistake. If you buy it at a with-parking price because the comps were sloppy, you have.
The other reason not to fear the no-parking unit is that the region already has plenty of them. Chelsea is the exception, and its existing stock shows what the 1.5 rule built. Of the condos that closed in Chelsea in the window, 87% came with parking and 58% with a deeded space. That compares with 63% and 23% in Boston, and 70% and 21% in Cambridge.
What came with the condos that sold, by city
Deeded Assigned Rented Parking, type not stated None
MLS PIN closed condo sales, April 1 to October 14, 2026, compiled by BMN Boston. Chelsea’s small sample is shown for composition only.
Cambridge and Somerville have not been repeal cities long enough for their condo resale market to show it. Only 54 condos built in 2020 or later closed in the two cities during our window. So anyone telling you what repeal “did” to resale values there is getting ahead of the data. What the data does show is that the region already runs on a mix. A third of Boston’s condo sales and almost a third of Cambridge’s come with no parking, and that market functions fine.
The case against, taken seriously
The strongest objection is not about developers. It is about the street. If new buildings go up with fewer spaces than their residents have cars, the extra cars end up at the curb, on blocks where existing residents already circle at night. Chelsea runs a citywide resident parking sticker program, so new residents of a no-parking building would compete for the same curb as everyone else. In Boston, Councilor Brian Worrell argued at the June hearing that without minimums, developers in neighborhoods with thinner transit would have little reason to build parking, which could deepen inequity. I think that is a fair point about Mattapan and Hyde Park, and it does not apply the same way to Back Bay.
Somerville’s answer is worth knowing if you are buying there. Since January 15, 2020, residents of new development within a ten-minute walk of a Red, Orange or Green Line station have been ineligible for residential parking permits. That came from the Traffic Commission, backed by the 2019 zoning. Somerville’s neighborhood residence district, where most of its two- and three-families sit, is excluded. Developers have to disclose the restriction to buyers and tenants. In practice, a new Somerville condo near the T with no deeded space may also come with no right to a street sticker. That is a real cost and it belongs in the price.
Chelsea’s proposal, as reported, does not say whether it would pair repeal with a rule like that. If you live on a sticker block near Bellingham Square or Broadway, that is the question I would bring to the community meetings. It is more useful than arguing about the minimum itself. Proponents point to Cambridge and Somerville, where Durkan says car ownership and on-street parking stayed stable after repeal. Opponents point to their own blocks. Both can be true, which is why the permit rule matters more than the slogan.
Not every city is starting from the same place, either. MAPC’s Perfect Fit Parking research across nearly 200 Inner Core buildings found that about three in ten residential spaces sit empty at peak overnight demand. It also found that the amount of parking supplied is itself one of the biggest drivers of how much gets used. Salem’s own count found 1.18 spaces built per unit against 0.85 used across 14 sites, with 38% empty. Chelsea’s 0.78 fits that pattern.
What I would do with this
If you own or are eyeing a Chelsea or East Boston two- or three-family:
- Run the lot two ways, with today’s 1.5 ratio and with zero, and see whether parking is actually the binding constraint. If lot area per unit or height binds first, the repeal changes nothing for that parcel, and you shouldn’t pay a seller for an upside that isn’t there.
- Talk to your lender before you design around zero spaces. Boston’s own docket says lenders set their own parking expectations.
- If you do build parking, build only what buyers will pay for. Below $700,000, a deeded space added about $32,000 in our data. A $50,000 surface space doesn’t pay for itself on resale.
If you are buying a condo in Boston, Cambridge, Somerville or Chelsea:
- Price the space separately from the unit, using the chart above for your submarket. Don’t let a raw comp from a pre-war building with no parking set your number for a unit that has a deeded space, or the other way around.
- Read the master deed and unit deed for how the space is held: deeded unit, sole-use right in the master deed, or board assignment. A rented space should add nothing to your offer.
- In Somerville new construction near the T, ask whether the building is excluded from resident permits before you assume the street is your backup.
If you own a condo with a deeded space: it is a real asset, worth roughly $30,000 to $145,000 depending on where you are. In buildings where spaces are scarce, it can sometimes be sold to a neighbor on its own. Repeal won’t take that value away. If anything, buildings going up with fewer spaces make existing deeded spaces nearby scarcer.
If you want to see what your own unit and space would bring on today’s closings, start with our home value estimate, or reach out and I’ll run the comps the way we ran this analysis: like for like. For the towns in this piece, our Chelsea, Somerville and Cambridge pages have live inventory and local context.
Sources
- Banker & Tradesman, “Chelsea Could Eliminate Parking Minimums to Boost Housing Construction,” October 13, 2026
- CommonWealth Beacon, “Chelsea considering eliminating parking minimums to promote housing production,” October 8, 2026
- City of Boston, Docket 0809 text amendment, filed April 13, 2026
- Boston City Council Legistar, File 2026-0809
- City of Boston, hearing notice for Docket 0809
- Bisnow, Boston City Councilors weigh parking reform, June 2026
- Councilor Sharon Durkan, “I proposed eliminating parking minimums from our zoning code citywide”
- GBH News, Cambridge drops zoning parking requirements, October 25, 2022
- Streetsblog Massachusetts, Cambridge repeals all minimum parking requirements, October 25, 2022
- Harvard Joint Center for Housing Studies, Cambridge’s Affordable Housing Overlay
- Streetsblog Massachusetts, Somerville council curtails off-street parking requirements, December 16, 2019
- NBC Boston, Somerville removes off-street parking requirement, December 2024
- Parking Reform Network, Somerville, MA
- The Somerville Times, Traffic Commission parking permit policy for new development, December 2019
- MAPC, Salem eliminates parking mandates for new multifamily housing, September 2025
- Streetsblog Massachusetts, Salem eliminates parking requirements for new apartments, September 30, 2025
- MAPC, Perfect Fit Parking
- Commission on Unlocking Housing Production, “Building for Tomorrow,” 2025
- Victoria Transport Policy Institute, Transportation Cost and Benefit Analysis: Parking Costs
- Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 183A (Condominiums)
- City of Chelsea, Residential Parking Sticker program
- MLS PIN closed condo sales, Boston, Cambridge, Somerville and Chelsea, April 1 to October 14, 2026 (2,730 transactions); closed small multifamily sales, Chelsea and East Boston, October 2025 to October 2026; standalone parking-space sales and leases, Boston, 2024 to 2026. Compiled by BMN Boston.

